" nyårsafton dricker man champagne."

Translation:On New Year's Eve you drink champagne.

March 12, 2015

17 Comments


bigswedeej

Yahoo!! Last lesson of level 3. Before the upgrade, i think i went through the course at least seven times. The upgrade is much more comprehensive and progressive, although there are quirks I'm not fond of. Tack to all for your feedback and comments. I learn more from the comments than the program itself. I'm happy you tolerate my nagging questions. Off to level 4.

June 13, 2018

xfkirsten

I just got to the exact same point myself, and was thinking the same thing! I feel like the exercises have been much more helpful under the new format. Kudos to all!

July 1, 2018

podgorsk

Why not: one drinks champagne? I

June 8, 2018

devalanteriel

I'm guessing this is one of those sentences that were auto-hidden by the system before it got active enough to warrant additional translations beside the main one. Since the crowns system was introduced, all of these have suddenly become active again - meaning that you'll see a larger-than-usual number of sentences which require additional attention to obviously correct translations such as this one for a while.

June 8, 2018

bigswedeej

I just wrote that, it worked.

June 13, 2018

podgorsk

Good, I am aiming at level 4 as well but it will take some time to get all the lessons at level 3, any clue, how many levels are there?

June 14, 2018

devalanteriel

5 is the maximum. Each level requires one additional practice session to finish per lesson in the skill.

June 14, 2018

podgorsk

Thanks

June 14, 2018

xfkirsten

Do Nyår and Nyårsafton both refer to New Year's Eve? What is the difference in terminology between that and New Year's Day?

July 1, 2018

devalanteriel

nyår is technically the whole thing, but like you guessed, most people use it to refer to the Eve festivities.

New Year's Day is nyårsdagen. :)

July 1, 2018

xfkirsten

Tack så mycket!

July 1, 2018

Taatkinof

In swedish man is referred as people in general right? I don't really understand why you is used in this translation.

July 2, 2018

devalanteriel

"you" is used as the general "you" here, not a specific person.

July 2, 2018

jayijay

It can also be stated as "one drinks" instead of "you drink"

February 5, 2019

devalanteriel

Yes, that is also accepted.

February 5, 2019

Wull14252

Disgusting habit! I've even seen it happen in Scotland :(

September 30, 2018

devalanteriel

A Scotsman complaining about drinking non-English alcohol? Nice try, but I'm not falling for that!

September 30, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.