1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "På nyårsafton dricker man ch…

" nyårsafton dricker man champagne."

Translation:On New Year's Eve you drink champagne.

March 12, 2015

18 Comments


bigswedeej

Yahoo!! Last lesson of level 3. Before the upgrade, i think i went through the course at least seven times. The upgrade is much more comprehensive and progressive, although there are quirks I'm not fond of. Tack to all for your feedback and comments. I learn more from the comments than the program itself. I'm happy you tolerate my nagging questions. Off to level 4.


xfkirsten

I just got to the exact same point myself, and was thinking the same thing! I feel like the exercises have been much more helpful under the new format. Kudos to all!


podgorsk

Why not: one drinks champagne? I


devalanteriel

I'm guessing this is one of those sentences that were auto-hidden by the system before it got active enough to warrant additional translations beside the main one. Since the crowns system was introduced, all of these have suddenly become active again - meaning that you'll see a larger-than-usual number of sentences which require additional attention to obviously correct translations such as this one for a while.


bigswedeej

I just wrote that, it worked.


podgorsk

Good, I am aiming at level 4 as well but it will take some time to get all the lessons at level 3, any clue, how many levels are there?


devalanteriel

5 is the maximum. Each level requires one additional practice session to finish per lesson in the skill.


xfkirsten

Do Nyår and Nyårsafton both refer to New Year's Eve? What is the difference in terminology between that and New Year's Day?


devalanteriel

nyår is technically the whole thing, but like you guessed, most people use it to refer to the Eve festivities.

New Year's Day is nyårsdagen. :)


xfkirsten

Tack så mycket!


Taatkinof

In swedish man is referred as people in general right? I don't really understand why you is used in this translation.


devalanteriel

"you" is used as the general "you" here, not a specific person.


jayijay

It can also be stated as "one drinks" instead of "you drink"


devalanteriel

Yes, that is also accepted.


SjoerdDobb

I didn't know how the Swedes would spell champagne... Turns out it wasn't as complicated as i had imagined (for the listening exercise)


Chrisbilljohn

"On New Year's Eve one drinks champagne" should be accepted.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.