1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Sie werden nicht berücksicht…

"Sie werden nicht berücksichtigt."

Translation:You are not being considered.

August 27, 2013

20 Comments


Manny4us

I'm so confused by this exercise.


ph516503

You and me both... past, present and future tense seem to be getting interchanged at random.


KenHutton

Yes they are. This exercise isn't about tense. Active voice is like this: "I do it'' or "it bites" and passive voice is like: "it is done by me" or "it is bitten". I hope that makes sense.


fgch

why "They will not be considered" is not right


binweg

berücksichtigt werden is to be considered in present tense passive. If you're talking about future tense passive then it's „Sie werden nicht berücksichtigt werden.“

„They aren't being considered.“ is fine.


bogg22

Why not Sie werden nicht berücksichtig sein?


binweg

This works as well.

„Sie werden nicht berücksichtigt werden.“ is the Agentive passive which describes the action that is taking place in the future.

„Sie werden nicht berücksichtigt sein.“ is the Stative passive which describes the state without an emphasis on what actions lead to the state.

For a lot of sentences there will be a difference between these and for some only one of them will make sense. IMHO for “You're not being considered.” both translations do make sense.


fgch

Thanks a lot


JamesGBC

Is now accepted? why is you are not (with en)also correct?


Poltergates

Is "they were not considered" wrong?. At first thst is what i thought should be, but it is not the same as whst is being given here. Any help?


AnulaeM

We are in present tense, not in past.


AllenHaggerty

This is what I also am confused by


quine23

Could this sentence also translate to "You will not consider?"


Wikan

That would be "Sie werden nicht berücksichtigen"


Allylou74.

Why is this "are not being" and not "were not"?


Minervas37
  • "Sie werden nicht berücksichtigt." translates to
    • "You are not being considered."
    • "They are not being considered."
  • "You were not being considered." translates to

    • "Sie wurden nicht berücksichtigt."
    • "Du wurdest nicht berücksichtigt."
    • "Ihr wurdet nicht berücksichtigt."

GaviusGava

Sie = You? So why not using Ihr?


f0xG3_PatG

Is "beachten" a good substitute for this word?


bogg22

Am I right in saying these passive voice things only work with limited verbs?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.