"Vi tycker om frukt, särskilt äpplen."

Translation:We like fruit, especially apples.

March 12, 2015

16 Comments


whispmelle

Why is "särskilt" sometimes pronounced with an SH sound and sometimes with an WH, depending on the speed?

May 21, 2016

sandraollin

thank you that was very helpful! and discouraging haha have a lingot

October 17, 2016

JosephCapo1

why does apple look like "the apple" here = (

March 12, 2015

Berniebud

"Äpple" is an "Ett" noun, so "The apple" would be "Äpplet".

"Ett" nouns ending in vowels get a "-n" at the end to form the plural.

skill/sv/Plurals

March 12, 2015

JosephCapo1

tack!

March 12, 2015

nehakl23

Why can't 'specially' work in this context?

April 1, 2017

sotnosen93

According to Wikipedia, "specially" in the sense of "in particular" (which is what "särskilt" means in this context) is proscribed, meaning some educators advise against its use. Personally I would also recommend against it, as it feels too informal for me. Don't forget that Duolingo is a vocabulary and grammar tool, so it's best to stick to common, straightforward translations like "especially" since every new accepted translation needs to be added manually.

Source: https://en.wiktionary.org/w/index.php?title=specially#English

February 3, 2019

VanessaMur467893

Since english is not my native language, wouldn't it be more common to say "we like fruits, especially apples" instead of "we like fruit, especially apples"? Then in Swedish is this form of saying more commonly than using the plural of "frukt"? Thanks in advance

September 23, 2017

4oYBIxtO

Fruit and frukt are collective nouns and when used this way they should be in singular form

February 14, 2018

Peter292948

I would never say "We like fruits" (native speaker)

March 10, 2019

LadySeabrooke

Might be a regional difference? I'm a native speaker too and if someone were speaking informally i wouldn't really bat an eye

April 9, 2019

Nickelhouse

Why is "om" needed here? Can't it just be "vi tycker frukt"?

December 13, 2016

Zmrzlina

"Tycka om" is a so-called phrasal verb where a verb and a particle belong together, wich a certain meaning. This is occuring in English as well, where "put up" is a different verb that just "put".

So no, you can't just say "tycker" instead as that means something else.

December 13, 2016

Nickelhouse

Ah, I see. That settles it then. Thanks for the help.

December 15, 2016

sotnosen93

To expand on this, "tycka" on its own means to think, as if to have an opinion. Your sentence could be used in the context of for example "Vad ska vi äta?" "Vi tycker frukt." ("What should (literally: will) we eat?" "We think fruit.")

February 3, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.