"Brødet er hvidt."

Translation:The bread is white.

March 12, 2015

10 Comments


QKheck

Not if it's dansk rugbrød

October 26, 2015

Ali515832

I don't get when you use hvid, hvide or hvidt. Please help :(

September 12, 2017

LelandSun

Adjectives decline according to the grammatical gender and number of the nouns they modify.
hvid - singular common gender.
hvidt - singular neuter gender.
hvide - plural of either gender.
hvide is also used when applied attributively (in front of) a definite noun, as in “det hvide brød”.

April 13, 2019

CyclOrBit

Hvid = base form Hvide = plural Hvidt = third person

November 6, 2017

endercool11

there is defiantly something wrong with that bread (I have never seen white bread before)

October 28, 2016

Ali515832

Definitely* also there's brown and white bread lol. I think I even saw green bread once!

September 12, 2017

Jane531211

We are told elsewhere that a definite object (brødet - the bread - here) takes the plural form of the colour name - which would be hvide here, but this is not the case - or have I got the wrong end of the loaf?

November 24, 2018

Bratier

I understood that what you say is for the definite way (det hvide brod). here it's used with "er", so it is an attribute (at least, we call it that way in French). With "er" it's the simple way (common or neutral).

March 15, 2019

rongzeyu3099

It is not white!

March 12, 2015

UneJamKuqEZi

The part that is not the crust (idk what it's called :P) is white...

May 15, 2015
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.