Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ella le habla."

Translation:She talks to him.

3 years ago

17 Comments


stolkinmax

where is the "to him" in this sentence? ack! please help!

3 years ago

rspreng

'le' is an indirect object pronoun that can mean 'to him'

3 years ago

patoquac
patoquac

As rspreng said, "le" is the pronoun that substitutes "to him", assuming you already know that information. If you want to state it explicitly, you have to say "ella le habla a él".

3 years ago

Prakhar786

'She talks to you' is also correct.

1 year ago

bellmaree

I know Spanish isn't a gender-neutral language, but use of the singular "they" is pretty accepted in English. Would there be any other reason "She talks with them" not be correct, or is it simply because Spanish doesn't have a way to express that?

2 years ago

SayefAhmed

le - him la - her?

3 years ago

LaniseHill

I believe gender is not an issue with le since it's referring to 'him' or 'her'.

2 years ago

SayefAhmed

Gracias

2 years ago

alibax
alibax

In English I would have said she talks with him was equally correct (and more polite). Is there a reason this is not so?

3 years ago

DeRocaRoja87

I have seen "con él" used instead of "a él" but if it isn't specified I don't think it should matter. But that's just the way duolingo us programmed.

2 years ago

halito27

Ella le habla could also be referring to usted, couldn't it?

2 years ago

LaniseHill

Yes, me habla to/with me, le habla = with/to him or her, and formal 'you' = le habla. That's my understanding.

2 years ago

ah56
ah56

Ella habla con la pared.

2 years ago

ah56
ah56

Or could it be ... ella la habla a pared ... ?

2 years ago

languidge

can this be it also? ella le habla...she talks to it?

Example: Ann has a plant. She talks to it. Would it be Ella le habla in this case?

2 years ago

ChachoJones

Which part is "to him" in this sentence???

2 years ago

DarshanPat209182

'le' is the part which means 'to him'.

1 year ago