"The boy gets tired."

Translation:Pojken blir trött.

March 12, 2015

7 Comments


amber_jin

is "pojken får trött." also correct?

March 12, 2015

devalanteriel

No, it works in English but in Swedish that would be like saying "the boy receives tired" (or "the boy sheep tired").

March 12, 2015

amber_jin

tack!

March 12, 2015

JANBOEVINK

Would DL accept: -pojken tröttnar-?

January 9, 2016

JoakimEk

I don't think so, it is not the same meaning in Swedish.

Bli trött=Become tired (and want to rest)

Tröttna=Become tired of something (or Get fed up)

However, "bli trött på xx" has the same meaning as "tröttna på xx"

September 21, 2017

jruota

It accepts "pojken tröttnar".

March 16, 2018

tsyesika

I actually think "The boy becomes tired" works much better in English (I'm a native British English speaker), it's also much closer to the literal Swedish.

August 31, 2015
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.