"Hvordan var vejret hos jer i dag?"

Translation:How was the weather by you today?

3 years ago

8 Comments


L.Bijker
L.Bijker

'The weather by you' isn't the same thing as 'the weather over where you live'. I'd still prefer 'how was the weather with you', but this sentence makes the biggest nonsense in English.

1 year ago

Mingan8
Mingan8

What does it mean? Is it one weather-god asking another after a daily shift of manufacturing weather?

3 years ago

mads-lime
mads-lime

It's just "How was the weather at your (plural) place today?". Your basic Danish attempt at talking to acquaintances you haven't seen for a long time...which never works well because Denmark is so small that the weather is pretty much the same all over the country. Also, the most common response will be "a little rainy".

3 years ago

Mingan8
Mingan8

Thanks for the answer.

First thing: is it a common phrasing in Danish? The English sentence seems very strange (your explanation sounds much better).

Nonsense: I don't think it's so small. Plus from my experience the weather changes every fifteen minutes so the question stays current.

3 years ago

mads-lime
mads-lime

Yes, "hos dig/jer" is very common! It does literally mean "by you", but the general meaning is "at your place/house/where you reside at this moment". In relation to this, "Jeg er hos min ven" means "I am at my friend's place".

3 years ago

mdn73

Is house an accurate translation for hos in this sentence?

1 year ago

Ulrike_Rettig
Ulrike_Rettig

The correction I was given How was the weather at you today is wrong. I would never use "at you". Instead say something like "at your place".

1 year ago

eavanlennep
eavanlennep

all said before. Definitely not 'at you' but 'with you' acceptable 'where you are ' better.

5 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.