1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Hvordan var vejret hos jer i…

"Hvordan var vejret hos jer i dag?"

Translation:How was the weather by you today?

March 12, 2015

13 Comments


Florlice

'The weather by you' isn't the same thing as 'the weather over where you live'. I'd still prefer 'how was the weather with you', but this sentence makes the biggest nonsense in English.


Mingan8

What does it mean? Is it one weather-god asking another after a daily shift of manufacturing weather?


mads-elh

It's just "How was the weather at your (plural) place today?". Your basic Danish attempt at talking to acquaintances you haven't seen for a long time...which never works well because Denmark is so small that the weather is pretty much the same all over the country. Also, the most common response will be "a little rainy".


Mingan8

Thanks for the answer.

First thing: is it a common phrasing in Danish? The English sentence seems very strange (your explanation sounds much better).

Nonsense: I don't think it's so small. Plus from my experience the weather changes every fifteen minutes so the question stays current.


mads-elh

Yes, "hos dig/jer" is very common! It does literally mean "by you", but the general meaning is "at your place/house/where you reside at this moment". In relation to this, "Jeg er hos min ven" means "I am at my friend's place".


HastaLaVista83

This sentence ("by you") sounds just too German. In German you would say "bei dir", but in English this is just wrong.


ulrikegames

The correction I was given How was the weather at you today is wrong. I would never use "at you". Instead say something like "at your place".


eavanlennep

all said before. Definitely not 'at you' but 'with you' acceptable 'where you are ' better.


margaritae212357

She speaks do quickly!


NZydGiaV

i just wrote " by you" knowing that it is wrong. It should be "with you" but I now write Duolinglish just to move on.


watsond2255

This is presumably some sort of traditional greeting so direct translation doesn't work well here. The direct English equivalent is pretty meaningless.


Octavius981152

Is this what Danish people say and this is how it translates or is it just Duolingo being weird? If it is the Danish then I am moving to Iceland and going to train with the Mountain.


[deactivated user]

    Is this rhe Danish way of saying "How's the weather where you are?"

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.