1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "An formhór mór acu."

"An formhór mór acu."

Translation:The vast majority of them.

March 12, 2015

21 Comments


AaronYoung7

The audio sounds like there is a b at the end of acu, is this a feature of the speaker's dialect or is it a computer induced error?


Ethan35

That's a dialect thing, as far as I know. I know it's part of the Connacht dialect, but I don't know if it's in any others, or which dialect the speaker is actually using.


RowanCampb4

The speaker is using connacht


MicheleTreCaffe

If I remember correctly, she also pronounces 'inniu' as 'inniuf.' Linguistically, it suggests the addition of a labial at the end of words ending in 'u'.


rapn21

Some of these sentences are really hard to guess the meaning of.


soundmanfrank

I agree. Speed and dialect are a problem.Having to 'guess' the answers is not ideal


Searlasmane

Yeah… I find myself eager to go to the French version of Duolingo each day because it's so rewarding and I feel I'm really learning, whereas I open the Irish version with a sigh, because it isn't really rewarding at all


MicheleTreCaffe

I know this is an older comment, but I think it is an important point.

My wife has used Duolingo's Italian app, which gives you nice, crisp, 'standard' Italian. The result is that when we went to Italy, friends had to speak very slow and clearly for her to have a chance at understanding anything. Sometimes, they'd just switch to English.

The thing is to let yourself be frustrated and then move on. The first time I had to frame a wall, I was tempted to shoot myself with the nailgun halfway through. It's how learning is.

But think of the day you'll be sitting in a pub somewhere in the West of Ireland and you overhear a conversation and are able to follow along.

Pain of Duolingo Irish learning? A lot.

Being able to actually understand spoken Irish? PRICELESS.


Bredacm

Why does she pronounce "acu" ending with a "B" sound?


ShaneStova

I don't even get hints on the phone app


torowan

"They have the vast majority" should also be a correct translation, no? "The vast majority are at them" ... Unless this phrase is a special case and doesn't apply, or I don't have possessives down as well as I thought. Reported.


torowan

Oh, Scilling explained in the reverse translation: In this phrase, acu is providing the partitive sense of “of them”. It doesn’t mean “they have” when a conjugation of bí is missing.


David870992

Thanks for that, I was trying to make sense of it


dfpeterson

Is there any way you can improve the hints on this one? I submit errors about the hints being missing on many of these, but I'm never sure if that is too vague or not.


VaclavH

this sounds kinda weird - mór is essentially duplicated right? fórmhór itself is majority so why the mór after that?


VaclavH

I got it during the second pass- it is the VAST majority... but I am sure there was a sentence somewhere else as well w/o vast in the translation


ConnieKetchum

I guessed at "they have the vast majority." How would this translate?


19O492554

Bear in mind that to translate "have", you also need the verb "bí", so you wold have to say "tá an formhór mór acu".


Bredacm

I listened several times and I swear she pronounced a "d" at the end of "acu"


19O492554

You're hearing the normal Connacht pronunciation of acu, which sounds like "acub".

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.