1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "An formhór mór acu."

"An formhór mór acu."

Translation:The vast majority of them.

March 12, 2015

19 Comments


rapn21

Some of these sentences are really hard to guess the meaning of.


soundmanfrank

I agree. Speed and dialect are a problem.Having to 'guess' the answers is not ideal


Searlasmane

Yeah… I find myself eager to go to the French version of Duolingo each day because it's so rewarding and I feel I'm really learning, whereas I open the Irish version with a sigh, because it isn't really rewarding at all


AaronYoung7

The audio sounds like there is a b at the end of acu, is this a feature of the speaker's dialect or is it a computer induced error?


Ethan35

That's a dialect thing, as far as I know. I know it's part of the Connacht dialect, but I don't know if it's in any others, or which dialect the speaker is actually using.


RowanCampb4

The speaker is using connacht


ShaneStova

I don't even get hints on the phone app


Bredacm

Why does she pronounce "acu" ending with a "B" sound?


dfpeterson

Is there any way you can improve the hints on this one? I submit errors about the hints being missing on many of these, but I'm never sure if that is too vague or not.


torowan

"They have the vast majority" should also be a correct translation, no? "The vast majority are at them" ... Unless this phrase is a special case and doesn't apply, or I don't have possessives down as well as I thought. Reported.


torowan

Oh, Scilling explained in the reverse translation: In this phrase, acu is providing the partitive sense of “of them”. It doesn’t mean “they have” when a conjugation of bí is missing.


David870992

Thanks for that, I was trying to make sense of it


VaclavH

this sounds kinda weird - mór is essentially duplicated right? fórmhór itself is majority so why the mór after that?


VaclavH

I got it during the second pass- it is the VAST majority... but I am sure there was a sentence somewhere else as well w/o vast in the translation


ConnieKetchum

I guessed at "they have the vast majority." How would this translate?


SatharnPHL
Mod

Bear in mind that to translate "have", you also need the verb "bí", so you wold have to say "tá an formhór mór acu".


Bredacm

I listened several times and I swear she pronounced a "d" at the end of "acu"


SatharnPHL
Mod

You're hearing the normal Connacht pronunciation of acu, which sounds like "acub".

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.