"An formhór mór acu."

Translation:The vast majority of them.

3 years ago

20 Comments


rapn21
rapn21

Some of these sentences are really hard to guess the meaning of.

3 years ago

soundmanfrank

I agree. Speed and dialect are a problem.Having to 'guess' the answers is not ideal

2 years ago

Searlasmane

Yeah… I find myself eager to go to the French version of Duolingo each day because it's so rewarding and I feel I'm really learning, whereas I open the Irish version with a sigh, because it isn't really rewarding at all

1 year ago

AaronYoung7

The audio sounds like there is a b at the end of acu, is this a feature of the speaker's dialect or is it a computer induced error?

2 years ago

Ethan35
Ethan35

That's a dialect thing, as far as I know. I know it's part of the Connacht dialect, but I don't know if it's in any others, or which dialect the speaker is actually using.

2 years ago

Bedl0w
Bedl0w

I got this right but in the audio there seemed to be a 'mh' at the end of acu

1 year ago

SatharnPHL

In Connacht, they pronounce "acu" like "acub"

http://www.teanglann.ie/en/fuaim/c%c3%a9_acu

(You will also hear "shib" for "sibh" - http://www.teanglann.ie/en/fuaim/sibh)

1 year ago

dfpeterson
dfpeterson

Is there any way you can improve the hints on this one? I submit errors about the hints being missing on many of these, but I'm never sure if that is too vague or not.

2 years ago

Bredacm

Why does she pronounce "acu" ending with a "B" sound?

2 months ago

SatharnPHL

Because she's from Connacht, and that's how they pronounce acu in Connacht.

2 months ago

VaclavH

this sounds kinda weird - mór is essentially duplicated right? fórmhór itself is majority so why the mór after that?

3 years ago

VaclavH

I got it during the second pass- it is the VAST majority... but I am sure there was a sentence somewhere else as well w/o vast in the translation

3 years ago

ShaneStova

I don't even get hints on the phone app

2 years ago

torowan
torowan

"They have the vast majority" should also be a correct translation, no? "The vast majority are at them" ... Unless this phrase is a special case and doesn't apply, or I don't have possessives down as well as I thought. Reported.

1 year ago

torowan
torowan

Oh, Scilling explained in the reverse translation: In this phrase, acu is providing the partitive sense of “of them”. It doesn’t mean “they have” when a conjugation of bí is missing.

1 year ago

David870992

Thanks for that, I was trying to make sense of it

1 year ago

ConnieKetchum

I guessed at "they have the vast majority." How would this translate?

1 year ago

SatharnPHL

Bear in mind that to translate "have", you also need the verb "bí", so you wold have to say "tá an formhór mór acu".

1 year ago

Bredacm

I listened several times and I swear she pronounced a "d" at the end of "acu"

1 month ago

SatharnPHL

You're hearing the normal Connacht pronunciation of acu, which sounds like "acub".

1 month ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.