"My father is on the television."

Translation:Min far er i fjernsynet.

March 12, 2015

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


zeusttu

So in Danish you're in the tv?


mads-elh

Exactly. If you said "Min far er på fjernsynet" (the literal translation of "on the television") you would leave Danes wondering what your father is doing on top of the television


Peter654078

That would take some balancing with those LCD screens nowadays.


ycUvuSap

That was my interpretation of the English sentence, too.


KarolinaBorowiec

What does fjernsynet mean literally? as in "Television" it is tele-from far away, vision; i.e. vision from far away does the danish version also mean something like that?


DragonNights

Yes, "fjern" (far away) "syn" (vision) - so vision from far away/far off

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.