1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "She has a little bit of brea…

"She has a little bit of bread."

Translation:Ela come um pouco de pão.

August 27, 2013

5 Comments


MikeHassab

come means eat ! why it was translated has which can have two meaning (eat or having sth stored for example)


ketoacidosis

She has a little bit of bread could mean that she physically has some bread with her, or that she eats some bread (She has some bread for lunch).

In Portuguese, you can't use Ela tem um pouco de pão to imply that she is eating bread, can you?

Or, can you say "Ela está tendo pão"?


Paulenrique

No. To mean eat we just use comer.


ketoacidosis

Got it, obrigado!


DavidTKelleher

Should be "she eats.."

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.