1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Jeg hader virkelig computere…

"Jeg hader virkelig computere."

Translation:I really hate computers.

March 12, 2015

9 Comments


dtgerhardt

Duo, we need to talk.


OrchidBlack

I totally read that in Homestar's voice.


ClayRoze

What's with the word order?


-HKBK-

I believe in Danish the verb always has to come in second position in the sentence, so the adverb then comes after, in third place.


u7nd2

Why isn't it "virkeligt", as this is an adverb here?


kemisage

I wonder the same. I hope someone can answer. I tried several different examples in Google Translate and looked at a couple of forum posts online. It seems to always be virkelig, not virkeligt. Same goes for rigtig.


SamuelRias1

Virkelig hader jeg computere


margaritae212357

Hader sounds the same as hedder?


Fred-3-CMY

My impression is that "hader" has an open e sound (very similar to German "hätte"), whilst "hedder" has a more closed e sound (perhaps somewhat similar to the "e" in Engl. "bed").

ordnet.dk gives [ˈhæːðə] for "hade", but as always, this vowel is not as open as ordnet.dk describes it - at least, that is what my ears have to say.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.