1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Jeg hader virkelig computere…

"Jeg hader virkelig computere."

Translation:I really hate computers.

March 12, 2015

7 Comments


dtgerhardt

Duo, we need to talk.


OrchidBlack

I totally read that in Homestar's voice.


ClayRoze

What's with the word order?


-HKBK-

I believe in Danish the verb always has to come in second position in the sentence, so the adverb then comes after, in third place.


u7nd2

Why isn't it "virkeligt", as this is an adverb here?


kemisage

I wonder the same. I hope someone can answer. I tried several different examples in Google Translate and looked at a couple of forum posts online. It seems to always be virkelig, not virkeligt. Same goes for rigtig.


SamuelRias1

Virkelig hader jeg computere

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.