1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich habe nichts."

"Ich habe nichts."

Translation:I have nothing.

August 27, 2013

94 Comments


miketwo345

I have nothing and nobody likes or does anything.

This is a depressing lesson. :-p

December 22, 2014

RamblinAndrew

Don't forget "nothing is normal"

Duolingo: Edgy Teen Edition :p

March 9, 2017

Rose_Senpai

Yup.

January 22, 2015

FLchick

Nobody plays; get out!

May 28, 2016

KelvinNtun

Please, when do someone use nicht and nichts, an a bit confused on this one

November 28, 2017

mizinamo

Please see the other comments on this page, e.g. the thread started by MadsNrgaar1.

November 28, 2017

borQhuester

"Ich kenne nichts, ich kenne nichts!"- Sargent Schultz

June 14, 2015

mizinamo

Better would be Ich weiß nichts :)

In the German dub that I watched, they gave him a Bavarian accent, and I think his catchphrase was i seh nix, i hör nix -- gar nix!, i.e. ich sehe nichts, ich höre nichts -- gar nichts!

September 4, 2017

ColetteJoh6

I'm so glad I'm not alone in thinking this. Although it would need to be weiß. Thank you for saying it.

March 1, 2019

fluttershy937702

i love him!

December 3, 2018

IArtin98

Why other options are not correct? "nicht" and "kein". Why not "keine" if ich referred to feminine?

June 20, 2016

Dieter528761

Nichts is the correct answer because it is the only one that can mean 'nothing'. Nicht means 'not'. Kein means 'no', and it needs a noun to follow it, as in "Ich habe kein Geld' (I have no money). Incidentally, even if the subject 'ich' is female, it would still be 'kein' instead of 'keine' because Geld is neuter. Hope this helps!

November 3, 2018

MadsNrgaar1

Why is it nichts and not nicht? Why the 's'?

July 19, 2017

mizinamo

nichts means "nothing"

nicht means "not"

July 19, 2017

TarunDangwal

I read so many irrelevant comments just to read yours. Danke schön!

May 14, 2018

JayanthVarmaB

Danke.

September 22, 2018

StephanieG498662

The problem is when you have to fill in the blank "Ich habe ____".... How are you supposed to know it's nichts? "I have not" and "I have nothing" are both English phrases....

October 20, 2019

mizinamo

"I have not." does not sound like a complete English sentence to me.

October 21, 2019

dasman8

"Have you signed up for duolingo yet?" "I have not."

October 28, 2019

Haydiicakes

Is the word "Do" existent in German?

September 25, 2014

Zzzzz...

As an auxilliary verb, no. In the meaning 'to perform', use tun: Ich tue mein Bestes. 'I do my best.'

September 27, 2014

ProjectHopeless

Hm, maybe you could translate it as 'machen' or 'tun'.

September 26, 2014

Weird_Ed

This word didn't exist in Old English either.

July 12, 2015

AshwynFalk

I don't have any, could that be correct?

September 8, 2014

mizinamo

Not as a translation of Ich habe nichts "I have nothing", not.

"I don't have any" would be Ich habe keine in German.

November 25, 2017

CapnDoug

That was what my reply was trying to say but with a lot more words.

November 25, 2017

feltydj

mine simply stated, "Ich habe _"
I suppose i should have known without context what exactly it wanted me to say. "Ich habe keine" should be acceptable without any other clues.

June 11, 2019

Arushi24

No, but " I don't have anything" is correct.

January 3, 2019

ProjectHopeless

Well, no, it is imcomplete.

September 26, 2014

danzalil

Is it? I've heard that in English

April 2, 2016

Kyukiou

It can be correct depending on what part of the US you're in. - For me, in the South, that's correct.

August 5, 2017

CapnDoug

"I don't have any" is a proper sentence and could be used in the right context, but it isn't the same as "I have nothing."

Do you have any apples? Answer: I don't have any.

Do you have anything in your basket? Answer: I have nothing. Doesn't make sense: I don't have any.

"Don't have any" is the answer to "Any whatever?" "Have nothing" is the answer to "Have anything?" or "Have something?"

November 24, 2017

lotownsend

Is the use of 'nix' just a text-speak shortening of the word 'nichts'?

June 5, 2015

sakasiru

It's a general shortening of "nichts". Rather colloquial, but widely accepted.

June 5, 2015

cimekiko

im the only one that after hours can't say NICHTS yet?

November 14, 2015

NourHomsi

Nichts = nishts / nihts / nikhts ..

kh= wiz khalifa

February 7, 2016

beckel2005

why did it count "I have none" as wrong?

July 17, 2017

mizinamo

Because the German says "I have nothing", not "I have none (of them)" -- it had nichts rather than keins, keinen, keine.

July 18, 2017

xaviflorpe

When do you use "nicht" & "nichts?"

September 4, 2017

mizinamo

See the comment thread started by MadsNrgaar1; it's currently right above yours when I read the comments page.

September 4, 2017

SLeason

Duolingo's daily depression!

January 12, 2018

Ocotillo1

I hate it when I get marked wrong for a typo!!!

April 6, 2018

fluttershy937702

So is "i do not have" incorrect? and why

December 3, 2018

mizinamo

nichts means “nothing” or “not ... anything”.

So “I do not have anything” would be correct but not “I do not have”.

December 3, 2018

TateShortlidge

Can I get an F in the chat for this person?

May 9, 2019

Sarah134711

Why cant "I have not" be accepted?

October 29, 2015

RememberWWII

That would be: "Ich habe nicht"

February 26, 2016

skyler208078

google says I have not translates to ich habe nicht. I don't think there's any clues in the capitalization?

February 26, 2016

Chwannn

I have problem with "nichts" :))) No seriously how to pronounce it? Find it hard to sound the "s" after "t"

January 23, 2016

Adam_955

I put it "i do not have it" then it said the correct answer is "i do not have anything" and now at the top of my screen it says "i have nothing" Make up your mind Duo!

March 12, 2016

FLchick

Sounds like Ich haben ichts. But you know that's wrong because the verb does not match with Ich.

May 28, 2016

caner823134

"Ich habe nichts" means "I have nothing". That's OK, but, does "Ich habe nicht" also mean "I do not have" ? Both must be correct.

October 10, 2017

mizinamo

They are not both correct because they sound different and mean different things.

Also, Ich habe nicht -- like I do not have -- feels like an incomplete sentence to me.

October 10, 2017

frankwurst

not related to this question but when do you use kein and keine?

November 24, 2017

natasha955338

I chose the word nicht and translated as I have not. I think my choice is also correct.

November 27, 2017

mizinamo

"I have not / I don't have / I haven't got" are not a complete sentence, though, if you don't say what you have. Similarly with Ich habe nicht.

You can eat without saying what you are eating, but you can't have on its own - you have to have something.

November 28, 2017

Blackjerms

So much shade towards me rn

December 3, 2017

krys1301

Why is "nichts" not capitalized in this sentence?

May 4, 2018

marvincorea

And everything

September 11, 2018

ingernet

I can't be the only person who starts singing Whitney Houston's "I Have Nothing" every time this question comes around

November 15, 2018

SmlBean1

Duo is an e d g y teen

January 22, 2019

JohnHender6

What about "Ich habe kein Zeit" I haven't got time.

July 11, 2019

mizinamo

What about "Ich habe kein Zeit"

Zeit is feminine, not neuter, so it would have to be keine Zeit.

July 12, 2019

JulianByun

why can't we say 'ich habe nicht'

October 12, 2017

mizinamo

Because that means "I don't have", is missing an object, and does not mean "I have nothing".

Please read the previous comments; similar questions have been asked and answered before on this page.

October 12, 2017

Wendy29150

Your reply helped me understand it better. Thank you.

September 10, 2018

lili330926

Ich habe nicht ****its like ...i do not have ..

November 5, 2017

GamerPodzol

This is confusing between Kein and Nicht

November 13, 2017

Rishabh376043

Why nichts, not nicht?

November 21, 2017

mizinamo

For the same reason that the English sentence uses "nothing", not "not".

November 21, 2017

George047

What is the difference between nicht and nichts?

November 28, 2017

mizinamo

Please see the other comments on this page, e.g. the thread started by MadsNrgaar1.

November 28, 2017

Mauro459838

Why nichts and not nicht

December 10, 2017

mizinamo

See the existing comments, please. This has been asked (and answered) before.

December 10, 2017

albans

Does "Ich habe nicht" not mean "I don't have" ?

June 13, 2017

mizinamo

Yes, but this sentence uses the word nichts (with -s at the end), not nicht.

September 4, 2017

albans

thanks for your reply. I meant to say that with "Ich habe nicht" would need an extra word like " Ich habe nicht gegessen" for example. R.

September 21, 2017

Andy913005

Why is "Ich habe kein" not correct? Doesn't it mean "I have not"

March 19, 2018

mizinamo

Ich habe kein means "I don't have a" or "I have no".

It does not mean "I have not".

And it makes no sense without a noun after the kein.

March 19, 2018

andreita2388

what is wrong with " i do not have"???

August 27, 2013

Sneyder.

nicht = not; nichtS = nothing

August 30, 2013

coolbeach324

I do not have anything" can work, it did for me

December 1, 2014

sakasiru

that would be "ich habe nicht" and isn't a complete sentence.

August 27, 2013

reconnoisance

I don't have anything at all= Ich habe überhaupt nichts

October 17, 2017
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.