Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"These are my cats."

Translation:Estos son mis gatos.

1
3 years ago

28 Comments


dpealing

Why is "estas son mis gatas" not right?

13
Reply3 years ago

TobyPischi

Don't feel bad...I answered the same way and could not understand what was wrong.

2
Reply3 years ago

yairbh
yairbh

Why not "éstos"?

6
Reply3 years ago

afrostewie

I agree, it should be with accent.

3
Reply3 years ago

dc108
dc108

I agree. In this case, the English is a demonstrative pronoun, and the Spanish is also; so, the correct Spanish is with the accented É: Éstos son mis gatos. See this page about demonstrative pronouns:
http://spanish.about.com/od/pronouns/a/demonstrative_pronouns.htm

3
Reply1 year ago

Bro-Ken

Thanks for the link.

2
Reply1 year ago

Kama410

Excellent link! There is a lot of good information there!

0
Reply4 months ago

Dleehii

I get this confused. "This" can be este/esto/esta based off the gender of whatever "this" is, but "those" can only be estos/estas? I got it wrong because I said estes.

5
Reply3 years ago

Dleehii

All this time later and I'm still making the same mistake lol. I even reported that my answer should have been corrected before looking at the board and remembering why I'm wrong.

I know it's pointless to complain about another language, but sometimes it feels like the first Spanish speakers nust have been on something. "Este means this, but don't say estes for those because that would just be weird." (And yes, I'm aware non-English speakers probably think the same thing when learning English.)

1
Reply3 years ago

PhineusAlcari

None of this ese, eso, estos, esta crap is making any sense.

3
Reply3 years ago

Roentgen89
Roentgen89

I just made a rule to help remember: "I saw that" sounds like eso = that!

7
Reply3 years ago

Moohasha

So when she spoke it and I had to type what I heard, I wrote "estos" without the accent mark and it gave me credit, but it told me to pay attention to accent marks and corrected it to "éstos". But when I had to translate "These are my cats", I wrote "éstos" and it said "pay attention to accent marks" and said it should be "estos". So which is it?!?

2
Reply3 years ago

choward9

I agree quite confusing. However according to another post the accent is used when you are using the word as a pronoun 'éste es mi hijo' but not if it's an adjective 'este sombrero es azul'. I think the accent should be there in this sentence 'éstos son mis gatos'

1
Reply3 years ago

tccango
tccango

LOL. When I typed "éstos" WITH the accent, I got the same message. "Correct" but "Watch the accents."

1
Reply2 years ago

Michelle32776

Why is estas son mi gatos wrong?

2
Reply9 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Estas is feminine while gatos is masculine. You need to line the pronoun up with the noun it describes:

  • Estos son mis gatos.
  • Estas son mis gatas.
0
Reply5 months ago

LolaPo89

“I wrote "estos son mis gatos" but it said it was wrong and should be "aquellos son mis gatos". I'm confused, doesn't "aquellos" mean "those"?”

1
Reply2 years ago

TerryRichJ

Hi all, i put eres instead of son.. I thought eres meant are?

1
Reply1 year ago

spiker1971

Ok I have been to study spanish website and I am still a little confused. I have been trying not to miss the personal a. Can anyone explain the rule regarding this sentenct and why you wouldn't use a personal a. Like Estos son a mis gatos.

0
Reply2 years ago

Dleehii

Because you're not doing anything to the cats. In the phrase "Yo quiero a las mujeres," the women are who you're loving/wanting. However you're not doing anything to the cats in this instance.

1
Reply2 years ago

Shamshoomi
Shamshoomi

i don't get when do we use mi and mis!

0
Reply2 years ago

skotty_f

Mi is singular and mis is plural. For one cat: mi gato. For two or more: mis gatos

2
Reply2 years ago

Shamshoomi
Shamshoomi

Oh really! Thanks. I thought that was the "mine" versus "my" mis!

0
Reply2 years ago

AnitaLiElManika

WHY ARE WE TALKING ABOUT CATS IN THE FOOD SECTION?

0
Reply1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Alf

0
Reply5 months ago

fcspatriciab

ME L♡VE ◇☆♡CATS♡☆◇

0
Reply1 year ago

Chris122920

when do i use "mis" or "mi"

0
Reply11 months ago

JackMorris20

Mis for plural, mi for singular

0
Reply7 months ago