"Léimid nuachtáin."

Translation:We read newspapers.

3 years ago

27 Comments


nyssahammerstein

These words are beautiful, but hard to remember the spelling!

3 years ago

ruamac
ruamac

Pronunciation - the last syllable in 'nuachtán' is pronounced like 'tawn'. The last syllable in 'nuachtáin' is pronounced like 'toyn'. Does that help?

2 years ago

LuuranCo

Had a brain fart and put 'we eat newspapers' :).

3 years ago

aliferris1

LOL

1 month ago

Nina462140
Nina462140

Pronunciation?

3 years ago

Nina462140
Nina462140

Thanks. I mostly meant that it would be nice when I'm learning new vocabulary, if the pronunciation were in the lesson. I think maybe two words in the plurals section were pronounced. Hard to remember what I can't hear. And hard to learn if I have to keep opening new windows to search pronunciation on another site.

But are "nuachtáin" and "nuachtán" pronounced differently? I can't tell from that.

3 years ago

GrumpyPian

I agree with you, in that I'm not sure of the difference in pronunciation of leabhar versus leabhair. Perhaps the difference is too subtle for nonnative speakers to hear.

3 years ago

heinzgenrikh
heinzgenrikh

The pronunciation of nuachtán and nuachtáin are different. The latter has a slender n while the former has a broad n.

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Yes, but how does that sound differently. http://www.nualeargais.ie/gnag/gram.htm

3 years ago

Marcilio_mosco

From the audio, I really can't tell the difference as well. Maybe it is one of those subtle differences that one can't tell apart easily.

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

http://pt.forvo.com/search/nuachtan/

Here it is ahn versus the plural ah-een, but it is very subtle as it is quickly said. I think you can hear the 'n' better in the plural, also.

3 years ago

DalenSinensis

Why is "We're reading newspapers" wrong?

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

In Irish, there is a separate verb form for the present continuous. I am not sure if this is correct, but I think it might be "Táimid ag léamh nuachtáin."

Here is a good explanation of the Irish progressive tense. http://www.nualeargais.ie/gnag/gram.htm

3 years ago

GaelicGirl2

so how are the plurals made. so far some had an extra "a" and others an extra "i" male/female words? but somestimes the i was at the end and other times just near the end (syllable before) So are there rules ? and do they depend on certain nearby letters?

1 year ago

cathnog
cathnog

I wondered about this as well. Found these pages which have proved useful https://en.wikibooks.org/wiki/Irish/Nouns#Declensions http://nualeargais.ie/foghlaim/nouns.php?teanga=

1 year ago

Go1rish
Go1rish

Why not "We read the newspaper?" " Léimid na nuachtán"

8 months ago

EAni4
EAni4

Because that would be "Léimid an nuachtán"

8 months ago

Roni954998

When you accidentally say "We are newspapers"

6 months ago

Roni954998

All normal people are newspapers

6 months ago

aliferris1

True...

1 month ago

Roni954998

I had a brain fart and said, "We butter newspapers"

6 months ago

LuuranCo

For me the word 'nuachtan' sounds very much like the Sami language that is spoken in the northern parts of Finland and in parts of Norway and Sweden as well by the Sami people.

3 years ago

Leyla-Mich

I wrote "We read the newspapers" ... i don't like those exercises

2 years ago

SimonHarkins

hey tom

11 months ago

DuckJustCuz

we read "the" newspapers is grammatically correct

1 year ago

EAni4
EAni4

Yes, but that would be "Léimid na nuachtáin" (not "na nuachtán")

8 months ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.