1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Det er for dyrt!"

"Det er for dyrt!"

Translation:It is too expensive!

March 12, 2015

18 Comments


Atcovi

So.. are there more ways to say "too", and what is the difference between them?


BenMoldsta

Does they are too expensive work?


mads-elh

No, that would be "De er for dyre" in Danish :)


NumsgilDid

Why isn't "It is too dear" not accepted here? It means the same and is shorter to write. It's also easier to remember that dyrt->dear.


QuinnPreec

Shouldn't it be "meget dyrt" not "for dyrt"? Meget is used as much, very, and too. For is used as for, to, at.


Dax907788

Dyr is like teuer in German


JamesLobb

This is the perfect phrase for whenever one orders food in Copenhagen


calum539927

I hear they have 200% sales tax!


calum539927

Wait.... Dirt is expensive!?!?!?


Tvashi

Why isn't it is too costly accepted?


Sawteeth

Whats wrong with too dear.


jayagmon

I'm not sure I understand why 'dyrt' functions as an adverb rather than an adjective. Is it because of the "for"?


JanisHindman

Why hasn't this answer been corrected to accept 'too dear'? It is a common English English way of saying this and is accepted elsewhere in Duo.


water_color

That's funny that "expensive" looks like "animal" (dyr)


DavidLamb53073

"It is too dear" is also correct, I think. However it's not accepted here.


MahmoudYon4

probably I need to revise my english as well. but why isn't "it is very expensive" accepted?!


DavidLamb53073

The Danish word "for" doesn't mean "very" - it means "too", in the sense of "costs more than we can afford", or "costs more than it should". "Very" is "meget", I think.


MahmoudYon4

after a bunch of lessons and watching Rita on Netflix I believe this is true!

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.