1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Det er for dyrt!"

"Det er for dyrt!"

Translation:It is too expensive!

March 12, 2015

14 Comments


Atcovi

So.. are there more ways to say "too", and what is the difference between them?


BenMoldsta

Does they are too expensive work?


mads-elh

No, that would be "De er for dyre" in Danish :)


QuinnPreec

Shouldn't it be "meget dyrt" not "for dyrt"? Meget is used as much, very, and too. For is used as for, to, at.


Tvashi

Why isn't it is too costly accepted?


Dax907788

Dyr is like teuer in German


Sawteeth

Whats wrong with too dear.


NumsgilDid

Why isn't "It is too dear" not accepted here? It means the same and is shorter to write. It's also easier to remember that dyrt->dear.


JamesLobb

This is the perfect phrase for whenever one orders food in Copenhagen


Bast781

Why isn't "This is too expensive" accepted?


maria912538

"it is too expensive" is "det er for dyrt" where det is in general "This is too expensive" would be "det (her) er for dyr" where dette is one particular thing. - i think


jayagmon

I'm not sure I understand why 'dyrt' functions as an adverb rather than an adjective. Is it because of the "for"?


JanisHindman

Why hasn't this answer been corrected to accept 'too dear'? It is a common English English way of saying this and is accepted elsewhere in Duo.


water_color

That's funny that "expensive" looks like "animal" (dyr)

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.