"Det er for dyrt!"

Translation:It is too expensive!

March 12, 2015

14 Comments


Atcovi

So.. are there more ways to say "too", and what is the difference between them?

May 18, 2016

BenMoldsta

Does they are too expensive work?

March 12, 2015

mads-elh

No, that would be "De er for dyre" in Danish :)

March 14, 2015

QuinnPreec

Shouldn't it be "meget dyrt" not "for dyrt"? Meget is used as much, very, and too. For is used as for, to, at.

August 15, 2016

Tvashi

Why isn't it is too costly accepted?

April 29, 2016

Dax907788

Dyr is like teuer in German

June 16, 2017

Sawteeth

Whats wrong with too dear.

August 25, 2017

NumsgilDid

Why isn't "It is too dear" not accepted here? It means the same and is shorter to write. It's also easier to remember that dyrt->dear.

May 20, 2018

JamesLobb

This is the perfect phrase for whenever one orders food in Copenhagen

July 25, 2018

Bast781

Why isn't "This is too expensive" accepted?

November 9, 2016

maria912538

"it is too expensive" is "det er for dyrt" where det is in general "This is too expensive" would be "det (her) er for dyr" where dette is one particular thing. - i think

June 8, 2017

jayagmon

I'm not sure I understand why 'dyrt' functions as an adverb rather than an adjective. Is it because of the "for"?

March 22, 2018

JanisHindman

Why hasn't this answer been corrected to accept 'too dear'? It is a common English English way of saying this and is accepted elsewhere in Duo.

November 16, 2018

water_color

That's funny that "expensive" looks like "animal" (dyr)

January 4, 2019
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.