1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Do not come here."

"Do not come here."

Translation:Não venha aqui.

August 27, 2013

17 Comments


DaleWheatley

Is Faça não vem aqui wrong?


Paulenrique

No. Do not/ Dont is simply NÃO in Portuguese.


zvukosav

Is - "Não venha ca" wrong?


Paulenrique

In some regions in Brazil it may be used.


KTKee-EnglishEng

I answered não vem aqui and it was given. Can't recall venha.


Davu

When giving an order like "Do not come here", Portuguese doesn't (normally) use the simple present it uses the imperative mood. If you look at the conjugation tables for "vir" you'll see this form listed under "imperativo" (in this case under "imperativo negativo" because this is a negative command).

When giving positive commands like "Come here" you'll hear both "Vem aqui" and "Venha aqui" used interchangeably, although technically there is a difference: the former is the conjugation for "tu" and the latter is the conjugation for "você". Note, the "tu" imperative is exactly the same as the "você" simple present when used in a positive sense, but annoyingly, it changes to the same form as the "você" imperative with an added 's' when used in a negative command: "Não venhas aqui".


Davu

Well, one thing we take for granted is the use of the auxiliary verb "do" in a negative command. I suppose that seems odd to Brazilians learning English.


Quasar200

Why is "não venhas aqui" wrong?


Paulenrique

It's also right.


Jigglylemo

Why is it venha and vá?


Paulenrique

Venha = come

Vá = go


YaYaMo

How about Faz não vir aqui?


Davu

Although that looks like a word-for-word translation, it doesn't work for a couple of reasons: the use of "faz" and "vir". When "do" is used as an auxiliary verb it is left untranslated as Paulenrique says earlier in this thread. For example, "Do you want a beer?" = "Você quer uma cerveja?"; and "Do not do that!" = "Não faça isso!".


Sergio-MTL

Maye it has been discussed before but is there a difference in meaning and usage between "aqui" and "cá"?


Paulenrique

"Cá" is hardly ever used nowadays, except for "Venha cá" (imperative affirmative).

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.