"O gato pula em cima da mesa."

Translation:The cat jumps on top of the table.

August 27, 2013

15 Comments


ketoacidosis

Does this mean the cat is standing on the top of the table and starts jumping (The cat jumps on the table), or does it mean the cat is somewhere else and jumps onto the table?

August 27, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

For me the second option sounds correct.

August 27, 2013

ketoacidosis

Thought so, obrigado!

August 27, 2013

Dammerl-dahoam

So, shouldn't "onto" also be accepted?

April 1, 2015

saschambaer

How'd you say the other? O gato pula na mesa?

February 10, 2014

Paulenrique
Mod

The cat jumps on the table.

February 10, 2014

KTKee-EnglishEng

Is pular the most common way of saying jumps? I thought it was saltar.

April 26, 2014

Paulenrique
Mod

Pular is the common way! =)

April 26, 2014

KTKee-EnglishEng

I just looked in the dictionary and apparently saltar is if you want to say long jump, high jump or parachute jump.

April 26, 2014

Paulenrique
Mod

Yes, good!

April 26, 2014

MarcodeOliveira

DL accepted "The cat jumps over the table". Is that correct?

April 17, 2018

AriW1977

For a speaker of the Romanian / Moldovan language, the 3rd person singular / voce form of the verb "pular" is hysterically amusing :-)

November 12, 2015

Kakeru

Why isnt it "O gato pula em acima da mesa."

July 9, 2017

Paulenrique
Mod

"Em acima" never works together, and "acima" has a different meaning. Acima = above.

July 10, 2017

PaulRobert667871

"The cat jumps up on (or, onto) the table" also means it jumps from the floor onto the table. Another variation that is correct, to add. Whereas the given answer in English is ambiguous - it could mean the cat is already on the table and jumping.

December 13, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.