Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"El momento es histórico."

Translation:The moment is historical.

5 years ago

42 Comments


Sallyann_54

Why is it not acceptable to write " It is an historical moment"? Sounds more natural to me than " The moment is historical".

5 years ago

rspreng

The meaning is similar, but you are changing the grammar of the sentence (adding a new subject, 'it') and omitting an article from the existing subject (el momento). You are paraphrasing English, not translating Spanish. What we may think is "natural" is only an opinion, not translation.

5 years ago

Sallyann_54

So long as I understand its ok, but I still need to know how to translate the other way. ie, when I am translating from English to Spanish. I cant think like the computer, so it `s a problem. Thanks for your help.

5 years ago

Huysan
Huysan

As I learn in Duolingo, there are a lot of sentences which translation has same meaning but the grammar is certainly different. As for this sentence, the english translation is natural in English. "It is a historical moment" would be" Es un histórico momento" ( Hope I get the order of adjective right)

5 years ago

radek_1985

It's "Es un momento histórico".

3 years ago

amedeosantoro

your translation in Spanish would be incorrect. the adjective does not go before the noun.

1 year ago

FedeBeth

It's right and more natural, but not all the answers can be in their database... so just report :)

4 years ago

droma

Sallyann -- your translation seems fine. Don't think that your translations are always wrong just because duolingo does accept them. They don't accept some translations simply they are not in the database. If you think that your translation is correct, use the 'report" function to report it to duolingo. Duolingo personnel reviews the "reports" and either includes them or not.

4 years ago

ericrabe

¡de acuerdo!

4 years ago

theworldco

me too I did it

3 years ago

rachyb638

This is a historical moment

3 years ago

rspreng

There is no word for "this" in the sentence.

2 years ago

DevenLawry

I look good today! It's a historical moment! achievement get

3 years ago

amedeosantoro

same here

1 year ago

Ravit965327

I used "It is a historic moment". Accepted..

6 months ago

Tony_Isaac

The sentence uses "the moment" not "a moment."

4 months ago

MatthewHewitt

I am certain that an 'the moment is historical' and 'the moment is historic' are entirely different things. The first suggests that the moment is in the past, the second suggests that the moment will be remembered/is important.

4 years ago

ThomasIsOK

I was just thinking the same thing.

4 years ago

CL-J16

An historical event is something that happened in the past, so sounds wrong with present tense. Historic is the right translation, as in "it is an historic occasion".

2 years ago

inthetropics

the moment is historic , is also accepted

3 years ago

tan43
tan43

I don't understand why do they put English-like words that we can guess so often in the lessons but don't put words that needs to be seriously memorised and is more useful than "historical".

3 years ago

MR_SQUIGGLES17

El momento es histórico porque yo aprendí la palabra 'histórico'

3 years ago

Geordie4Duo

I wrote "This is an historic moment" I guess that I should accept the correction with grace but whoever you are ( forum chief) you are spitting hairs. All the answers were good for learners of a second language

4 years ago

G-Chi
G-Chi

Why isnt it The historical moment???

4 years ago

Talca
Talca

Because the Spanish sentence contains a verb.

4 years ago

miobe

Agree...It is a historic moment...no difference

2 years ago

Tony_Isaac

The sentence "the moment" not "a moment."

4 months ago

KathrynMorgan15

Historico sounds just like what it means: historical... Listen to it!

2 years ago

Davegh1977

este es un momento historico: sounds better.

2 years ago

Mahoghany1

Why is the moment is history not accepted?

1 year ago

StopJorge

No English person would say "the moment is historical".

1 year ago

4evalucky

In english one would normally say historic, not historical.

1 year ago

LoganCornw

This is a historic moment was not accepted.

1 year ago

bazuzu-kam

Could this work: "the historical moment"?

1 year ago

Jef563130

it's a historic moment

1 year ago

Paula636455

this would translate to "it is an historical moment"

1 year ago

Chucho842743

it is a historic moment

1 year ago

l-zzy_land-s

can't I write "This" instead of "the"

1 year ago

LICA98
LICA98

then it would be este instead of el - -

9 months ago

lhmckown
lhmckown

I said it normally, but it said I was wrong after I said "El." Bad!

7 months ago

Nixolbor

OOF!

5 months ago

ALRIGHTOKAYOKAY

Man, Duolingo isn't a good social studies teacher...

5 months ago