1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Qual é sua especialidade?"

"Qual é sua especialidade?"

Translation:What is your specialty?

August 27, 2013

29 Comments


sebastian.tagle

I chose "what is your speciality", and it was marked wrong. It said it needs to be "Specialty". Is that right?


mundomeister

Speciality is what we say in UK


gabejosh

On the on the other hand, Duolingo does show an American flag as the symbol for English... so it seems to be justified to expect American usage... however annoying it is. :)


francesco87rm

if you point on "especialidade" the translation is "speciality"


alecafe

Now accepted 08/28/2020


ancranndarach

Can "especialidade" also apply to a major in college?


amcorey

I chose "What is their specialty?" and was marked wrong. How is this wrong? I was sure that sua could be its, his/her, or their...


katlearnslangs

Sua can be its, his/her, or your, but not their. Their would be written with dele/dela.

Edit: My apologies, Paulenrique is correct. It's deles/delas :)


Paulenrique

Their = seu, sua, seus, suas, deles, delas. Dela = her. Dele = his.


ajdonnan

Speciality should be correct. This is how the word is spelt in the UK


Richard_Tuatara

Even the mouse-over text lists speciality, but it marked it wrong for me. Specialty is very uncommon in the UK and NZ at least.


UdayT129

I answered as What is your specialization? , but turned out to be incorrect. If I am wrong then how do I say "specialization" in Portuguese?


Scutigera

Especialização :)

Words in English that end in -tion often have a correlating Portuguese word that ends in -ção.


MiguelGlas

And there is incongruency in the program. It translates "Speciality" and then marks it wrong!


morenazadfgo

This could be because "specialty" is used in Canada and possibly the U.S. as well but "speciality" in the UK and NZ. Confusing indeed, how can we specify this?


CutePorcupine

Sua can mean her(poss.), his, or its, right?


CutePorcupine

So why doesn't it accept "its"?


BlackHeart01

because "one thing" never have a specialidade =)


Inkyfeet

It wouldn't accept "expertise", which I think in context sounds better in English. And specialty isn't a word at all as far as I know! (In the UK, anyway.)


gutloja

I am almost 100% sure that "Qual" means "which", not "what.


akshay9999

You are correct. However, there are exceptions. E.g. "Qual é o seu nome".


alfonsoparada5

Can I say: qual e a sua especialidade?


DREDWARD

AND I Swear I heard that! A SUA...


Victoria146559

I wrote: Qual é a sua especialidade, and it was marked wrong. Is it wrong to say "a sua"? The correct answer was: Qual é sua especialidade. Is there a big difference?


Paulenrique

No. Both should be accepted.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.