"Qual é sua especialidade?"

Translation:What is your specialty?

August 27, 2013

28 Comments


sebastian.tagle

I chose "what is your speciality", and it was marked wrong. It said it needs to be "Specialty". Is that right?

January 30, 2014

mundomeister

Speciality is what we say in UK

February 1, 2014

sebastian.tagle

thanks!

February 1, 2014

gabejosh

On the on the other hand, Duolingo does show an American flag as the symbol for English... so it seems to be justified to expect American usage... however annoying it is. :)

June 15, 2015

francesco87rm

if you point on "especialidade" the translation is "speciality"

February 28, 2014

ancranndarach

Can "especialidade" also apply to a major in college?

August 27, 2013

Paulenrique

Yes! =)

August 27, 2013

amcorey

I chose "What is their specialty?" and was marked wrong. How is this wrong? I was sure that sua could be its, his/her, or their...

October 2, 2013

katlearnslangs

Sua can be its, his/her, or your, but not their. Their would be written with dele/dela.

Edit: My apologies, Paulenrique is correct. It's deles/delas :)

February 1, 2014

Paulenrique

Their = seu, sua, seus, suas, deles, delas. Dela = her. Dele = his.

February 1, 2014

ajdonnan

Speciality should be correct. This is how the word is spelt in the UK

February 7, 2014

Richard_Tuatara

Even the mouse-over text lists speciality, but it marked it wrong for me. Specialty is very uncommon in the UK and NZ at least.

February 17, 2014

UdayT129

I answered as What is your specialization? , but turned out to be incorrect. If I am wrong then how do I say "specialization" in Portuguese?

October 1, 2016

Scutigera

Especialização :)

Words in English that end in -tion often have a correlating Portuguese word that ends in -ção.

May 6, 2017

MiguelGlas

And there is incongruency in the program. It translates "Speciality" and then marks it wrong!

March 5, 2014

morenazadfgo

This could be because "specialty" is used in Canada and possibly the U.S. as well but "speciality" in the UK and NZ. Confusing indeed, how can we specify this?

August 3, 2014

CutePorcupine

Sua can mean her(poss.), his, or its, right?

September 4, 2013

Paulenrique

Yes!

September 4, 2013

CutePorcupine

So why doesn't it accept "its"?

September 4, 2013

BlackHeart01

because "one thing" never have a specialidade =)

November 10, 2013

gutloja

I am almost 100% sure that "Qual" means "which", not "what.

December 15, 2013

akshay9999

You are correct. However, there are exceptions. E.g. "Qual é o seu nome".

December 25, 2013

fonchoparada

Can I say: qual e a sua especialidade?

January 9, 2014

Paulenrique

yes.

January 9, 2014

DREDWARD

AND I Swear I heard that! A SUA...

September 9, 2017

Inkyfeet

It wouldn't accept "expertise", which I think in context sounds better in English. And specialty isn't a word at all as far as I know! (In the UK, anyway.)

November 28, 2014

Victoria146559

I wrote: Qual é a sua especialidade, and it was marked wrong. Is it wrong to say "a sua"? The correct answer was: Qual é sua especialidade. Is there a big difference?

June 27, 2016

Paulenrique

No. Both should be accepted.

June 27, 2016
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.