Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"He started working as an actor."

Translation:Él empezó a trabajar como actor.

0
4 years ago

13 Comments


meh11

Why is the "a" needed?

9
Reply4 years ago

gggwynplaine

I got a 404 when clicking the link. Here is another page, with prepositions including "a," "de," etc., separated by requiring infinitives or objects. http://www.elearnspanishlanguage.com/grammar/verb/verbswithprep.html

6
Reply4 years ago

junevilleco

Thank you, that is very helpful!

1
Reply4 years ago

boneinjalon

Link failed!

0
Reply3 years ago

junevilleco

I did not use the "a" and it accepted it.....

0
Reply4 years ago

junevilleco

..Perhaps because I wrote empezo trabajando, not the infinitive? (Sorry, no accents available).

1
Reply4 years ago

yimantuwingyai
yimantuwingyai

I think that must be it because I used the past tense version of empazar and it was not accepted.

1
Reply4 years ago

itay_bi
itay_bi

"Él empezó a trabajar como un actor." is also accepted.

3
Reply4 years ago

pelegbn
pelegbn

Why como? It doesn't make sense to me

0
Reply1 year ago

JuevesHuevos
0
Reply1 year ago

The.Other.Caleb

Good for him! Some professional actors never get that far.

0
Reply1 year ago

Angry_Mongoose

He started working as an actor before it all fell apart. Now he works as a plumber.

0
Reply9 months ago