1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu não posso viver sem água."

"Eu não posso viver sem água."

Translation:I cannot live without water.

August 27, 2013

5 Comments


kcmurphy

What's the difference between "morar" and "viver"?


Paulenrique

They mean the same... viver also means "to keep" or continue the same way. Ele vive triste = he is always sad. A torneira vive pingando = the tap keeps leaking.


GrannySlasher

Is it correct to think of using "morar" in the physical location sense, such as "I live in an apartment", and using "viver" in a physical location or state sense, such as "I live in an apartment" or "I live in perpetual anguish"?


Paulenrique

Yes. That's a good thought. I added some other points above.


PacoWarabi

In this case, "live" would be similar to "survive." This phrase also reminds me of a song by the Mexican pop band Maná (Vivir sin Aire). Look it up.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.