"Eu não posso viver sem água."

Translation:I cannot live without water.

August 27, 2013

5 Comments


kcmurphy

What's the difference between "morar" and "viver"?

August 27, 2013

Paulenrique

They mean the same... viver also means "to keep" or continue the same way. Ele vive triste = he is always sad. A torneira vive pingando = the tap keeps leaking.

August 27, 2013

GrannySlasher

Is it correct to think of using "morar" in the physical location sense, such as "I live in an apartment", and using "viver" in a physical location or state sense, such as "I live in an apartment" or "I live in perpetual anguish"?

October 10, 2018

Paulenrique

Yes. That's a good thought. I added some other points above.

October 10, 2018

PacoWarabi

In this case, "live" would be similar to "survive." This phrase also reminds me of a song by the Mexican pop band Maná (Vivir sin Aire). Look it up.

September 4, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.