"O festival não tem estrutura."

Translation:The festival has no structure.

8/27/2013, 4:21:32 PM

15 Comments


woolfool

And again, why is this sentence household? There are at least 100 other more important words to do with household.

6/20/2015, 9:20:32 PM

ancranndarach

What kind of structure does "a estrutura" refer to? Could "The festival is not structured" work, or does it mean an actual building in which the festival takes place?

8/27/2013, 4:21:34 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

The first option..."it is not structured".

8/27/2013, 4:47:48 PM

ancranndarach

Hm, Duo marked it wrong. Wish I'd reported it, then.

8/27/2013, 8:02:08 PM

karlsefni

I did it right now

3/29/2014, 9:49:40 AM

FranciscoS660111

the festival is not structured Can you point out What is wrong with it PLEASE?

11/16/2018, 9:28:48 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

It's also correct.

11/17/2018, 8:58:01 AM

manicol

I got a fail for 'the festival lacks stucture' i don't understand why that is wrong

11/10/2015, 9:19:09 AM

BenHueb

But you must realize you could say it in a multitude of ways, right? You cannot expect DuoLingo to hold every single interpretation. For instance, I would not be mad if if DL marked "the festival has a dearth of structure" as incorrect.

2/4/2016, 1:02:35 AM

Michael314931

'The festival lacks structure' is a much more natural translation in english and should definitely be accepted.

1/30/2019, 7:14:18 PM

meanders-us

I used the word 'party' instead of 'festival,' and was marked as incorrect. I thought it is mostly interchangeable when translating into English. Am I misunderstanding?

4/17/2016, 5:56:56 PM

TourismNow

Could you have "the party has no structure?"

10/26/2017, 3:49:00 PM

kelii....

Yes.

4/11/2018, 4:00:17 AM

S_Sarita

I wrote "There is no structure in the festival" and it was marked as wrong - isn't is the same as when you say "Tem uma formiga no prato", which can be translated into "There is an ant on the plate"?

9/23/2014, 7:45:55 AM

Alphaf

[17/05/15] Look at these examples:

  • There is no structure in the festival = Não tem estrutura no festival.

There is/are = "Ter, Haver, Existir" in the sense of exist something.

  • The festival has no structure/ The festival doesn't have structure = O festival não tem estrutura.

Have/Has = "Ter, Possuir" in the sense of own something.

5/17/2015, 4:30:24 PM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.