"Vart simmar ankan?"

Translation:Where does the duck swim to?

March 12, 2015

19 Comments


aline-de-boer

Why can't it be var instead of vart?

October 7, 2015

NathanHill16

My understanding is that var is where, but vart is where to (or whither, if you're fancy). So "Var simmar anken" might have answers like "In the pond", but "Vart simmar anken" would want a destination, like "back to her nest".

October 22, 2015

Zmrzlina

Correct. Have a lingot.

October 22, 2015

NathanHill16

Tack så mycket!

October 22, 2015

THL_SKB

"Where to does the duck swim" - is this not also grammatically the same?

March 12, 2015

Berniebud

In meaning, yes.

March 13, 2015

ConorMcFar

If "var" is like "wo" in germam for where (position) and "vart" is like "wohin" (where to), what is the equivalent to woher (where from), if there is one?

May 24, 2017

NathanHill16

I don't speak German, but I think the answer is Varifrån.

May 24, 2017

devalanteriel

I do, and you're right regardless. :)

May 24, 2017

ConorMcFar

Tack!!

May 24, 2017

icannotfly

Would this also mean "where is the duck that is currently swimming"?

December 1, 2015

Arnauti

No, it would have to be var for that. var is for location ("where is it") and vart for direction ("where is it going to").

December 1, 2015

Cameron307284

Could this mean "where IS the duck swimming to?"

August 11, 2016

NathanHill16

My understanding is yes; In general, Swedish makes less distinction between the simple present and continuous ("I swim" vs "I am swimming"), just using the present for both. Later on there's a module on Continuous forms for when you need to emphasise that something is going on right now or is continuing to happen. I think Duo always accepts both versions (e.g. "Jag läser snabbt" should accept both "I read quickly" and "I am reading quickly").

August 12, 2016

KaffeKvinna

It is poor grammar to end a sentence or question with a preposition. These translations are breaking my heart.

February 2, 2017

NathanHill16

Unfortunately, I can't think of a better way of getting across the distinction between var and vart.

Personally, I don't mind ending on a preposition- to my mind, "poor grammar" is something that is not clear and natural, and all the alternatives I can think of are ambiguous ("where is the duck swimming?") or unnatural ("Where to does the duck swim?"). I have no idea if Duo accepts "Whither swims the duck?" but I suppose that would have been the traditional answer.

February 3, 2017

devalanteriel

We try not to enforce prescriptivism. Ending a phrase with a preposition is not inherently ungrammatical, just frowned upon by some.

February 3, 2017

Aniklol

How can you hear the difference between 'vart' and 'vårt'? Or must we rely on understanding the context because no difference exists?

August 4, 2017

devalanteriel

vart is pronounced roughly as "fart", and vårt is pronounced roughly as "wart", if we stick to the vowels. It's just an approximation but it should at least help showcase the difference.

August 4, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.