1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Vart simmar ankan?"

"Vart simmar ankan?"

Translation:Where does the duck swim to?

March 12, 2015

20 Comments


aline-de-boer

Why can't it be var instead of vart?


NathanHill16

My understanding is that var is where, but vart is where to (or whither, if you're fancy). So "Var simmar anken" might have answers like "In the pond", but "Vart simmar anken" would want a destination, like "back to her nest".


Zmrzlina

Correct. Have a lingot.


NathanHill16

Tack så mycket!


ConorMcFar

If "var" is like "wo" in germam for where (position) and "vart" is like "wohin" (where to), what is the equivalent to woher (where from), if there is one?


NathanHill16

I don't speak German, but I think the answer is Varifrån.


devalanteriel

I do, and you're right regardless. :)


[deactivated user]

    "Where to does the duck swim" - is this not also grammatically the same?


Berniebud

    In meaning, yes.


icannotfly

    Would this also mean "where is the duck that is currently swimming"?


Arnauti

    No, it would have to be var for that. var is for location ("where is it") and vart for direction ("where is it going to").


Cameron307284

    Could this mean "where IS the duck swimming to?"


NathanHill16

    My understanding is yes; In general, Swedish makes less distinction between the simple present and continuous ("I swim" vs "I am swimming"), just using the present for both. Later on there's a module on Continuous forms for when you need to emphasise that something is going on right now or is continuing to happen. I think Duo always accepts both versions (e.g. "Jag läser snabbt" should accept both "I read quickly" and "I am reading quickly").


KaffeKvinna

    It is poor grammar to end a sentence or question with a preposition. These translations are breaking my heart.


devalanteriel

    We try not to enforce prescriptivism. Ending a phrase with a preposition is not inherently ungrammatical, just frowned upon by some.


NathanHill16

    Unfortunately, I can't think of a better way of getting across the distinction between var and vart.

    Personally, I don't mind ending on a preposition- to my mind, "poor grammar" is something that is not clear and natural, and all the alternatives I can think of are ambiguous ("where is the duck swimming?") or unnatural ("Where to does the duck swim?"). I have no idea if Duo accepts "Whither swims the duck?" but I suppose that would have been the traditional answer.


Aniklol

    How can you hear the difference between 'vart' and 'vårt'? Or must we rely on understanding the context because no difference exists?


devalanteriel

    vart is pronounced roughly as "fart", and vårt is pronounced roughly as "wart", if we stick to the vowels. It's just an approximation but it should at least help showcase the difference.


Alexandre146678

    Where the duck is swimming = Indicates the place where something or someone is. Where is the duck swimiming= It conveys the idea of ​​where it is going or that it is a destination.

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.