1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Fique no seu quarto até eu c…

"Fique no seu quarto até eu chegar."

Translation:Stay in your room until I arrive.

August 27, 2013

30 Comments
This discussion is locked.


rmacheshire

Duo seems to have sneaked a future subjuntive "chegar" in here. Took me a while to work that out.


Davu

I don't think this is the subjunctive, I believe it is an example of the Portuguese personal infinitive: http://www.learn-portuguese-with-rafa.com/portuguese-personal-infinitive.html


Janpot

thx for the info, i too thought it was the future subjuntive

that is ❤❤❤❤❤❤ up man, they have so many verb forms! :O

(my brasilian girlfriend confirmed that it is personal infinitive as well)


saschambaer

I think it is. According to http://www.conjuga-me.net/verbo-chegar, chegar is the future subjunctive. Either way, the forms for FutSub and PersInf are identical, so it doesn't matter


Davu

It matters. Notice Duolingo's current answer uses "come". If you try to back translate would you use "vier" (future subjunctive) or "vir" (personal infinitive)?


saschambaer

Good point. I guess we'll find out at some point. Nice streak you have, btw


Davu

Native speakers Paulenrique and lourenco.vidotto have been in touch. Lourenço confirmed that Duolingo's sentence uses the personal infinitive form of the verb. Paulo suggested a way of writing the sentence using the subjunctive instead: "Fique em/no seu quarto até que eu chegue/volte/venha".


MikeFenger

In the slow audio sample it says: fiqui. That's how you pronounce it? fi-ki? Not fi-ke?


Paulenrique

The letter e at the end of a word sounds like /ee/ in english


PaulRobert667871

I'm not sure I agree yet with making the correct answer dependent on material that will only be introduced much later in the course. I can understand an argument for surprising you with it up front, to let you know it's coming, or to make you curious enough to check other resources, but I'm just not sure this is a great way to introduce it.


DaleWheatley

"Stay in your bedroom until I arrive" is incorrect?


RitaBombita

I was penalised for "bedroom"


KenjiIV

Why is "stay in HIS room until i come" incorrect? Can't I say to someone to stay in a room of another person?


Luis_Domingos

A Portuguese speaker would probably use "no quarto dele" to make the distinction. You don't want to be ambiguous when you're giving orders, it robs you of your authority :)


AriW1977

i don't understand why only "stay" and not "remain" is accepted here. They are, for all intents and purposes, equivalent expressions.


althom40

You will find this all through the course. Ficar does not mean remain in DL translation. Also for voltar, it means come back but "return" is rejected.


o_scott

why is the infinitivo pessoal used in the phrase "until I arrive"


Davu

The reason why it is used here is simply because it fits the situation and perhaps to avoid using the subjunctive. This article:

http://www.academia.edu/5186613/The_Formation_and_Use_of_the_Personal_or_Inflected_Infinitive_in_Portuguese

mentions that the personal infinitive is used in subordinate clauses introduced by certain prepositions, including "até" which matches this case.

Explaining the personal infinitive using English as a model seems to be impossible. In the English translation, until is a conjunction followed by a clause in the present tense not the infinitive: it would be very odd to say "until he arrive", for example.


althom40

i put " remain in your room-------" that was deemed to be incorrect too.


JCMcGee

I tried "wait" and that was wrong...?


PeaceForce

Given the rather familiar or informal tone, would "teu" rather than "seu" be more appropriate in this instance of the imperative?


Davu

Using "seu" seems best because this sentence uses the "você" imperative "fique". Using "teu" would be more appropriate with the "tu" imperative "fica".


Jacklearner75

So, could it be "Stay AT your room until I come" ?


Davu

It doesn't sound natural - it would work with "home" but not with "your room".


pipo965008

Remain in your room not acceptex!!


Max822606

in Brazil it's more common to use the você conjugation. But does that also mean that in Brazil they use the imperative form of você more often?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.