1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Corram, o leão!"

"Corram, o leão!"

Translation:Run, the lion!

August 27, 2013

37 Comments
This discussion is locked.


DaleWheatley

This seems like a bad sentence. I feel like it should be, Corram, um Leao!


rmacheshire

"Run, the lion" suggests a context where they were aware of just one lion nearby.


Philip626212

It's an absurd, contrived sentence in English. No one, running for their life, is going to stop to point out a lion that the interlocutor already knows about. ;)


nicat

The pronunciation of "corram" in this sentence is pretty indecipherable...


Borowayan

It is the anxiety, be sympathetic people


Asgador

Not even my wife, who is Brazilian, understood 'corram'.


SergieArruda

I agree with you, someone must change it, it is not right


Maltliq

I agree with you. It's impossible to understand.


Lingledingle

Perhaps the speaker was scared out of his wits and some of his grammar.


manosdefie

"Run, the Lion!" sounds like a "good" name for one of those new "fashionable" bands. XD


stevehetzel

I think Run The Lion played at Coachella this year, no?


lesliewilman

Get up a tree would be better advice, any but a very decrepit lion could outpace you pretty damn quick.


PetoG

When I am with other people and a lions shows up, I say: Esperem, eu volto em um minuto.


t.winkler

Actually running would be the worst idea as cats love to hunt their prey. By not running at least you have the chance that the lion is not interested in you.


ChrisGull

This sentence makes no sense to me. Seems like it's missing something.


saschambaer

Imagine you're somewhere in the wilderness in Africa with your friends. A short while ago you had seen a lion sleeping. You thought he didn't notice you when you sneaked past, but he did. So when he gets up and starts coming towards you, you shout to your friends: "Run, the lion!"


MooreJon

I think it should be more 'Run! Lion!' or 'Lion! Run!'


Balamcat

Yes, if it is insists on saying "the", it should at least be "Run! The lion's coming" or something, but I suppose if a lion is running toward you, you wouldn't really think about having perfect English. :)


vvkrastev

famous last words...


LuisAndino15

It should be "a lion, run!" Or just "lion!! Run!!"


MariaSilfverberg

I do not get the grammar of the verbs. Could someone please explaine how to put the verbs in imperative?


KarlaZK

The rule is complex because it includes the Subjunctive. Honestly, it is easier to memorize. But there it is: There are two Imperatives, Affirmative and Negative. You will use the same conjugation as the one used for the Present of Subjunctive Mode. The exception is "tu" and "vós" on the an Affirmative Imperative, which have its own form to be memorized.

Example using the verb "falar" (to speak): - PRESENT OF SUBJUNCTIVE MODE: 1. que eu fale 2. que tu fales 3. que ele/ela/você fale 4. que nós falemos 5. que vós faleis 6. que eles/elas/vocês falem - AFFIRMATIVE IMPERATIVE: 1. (you can't order yourself, so no "eu") 2. fala (tu) (the one with no rule) 3. fale (ele/ela/você) 4. falemos (nós) 5. falai (vós) (the other one with no rule) 6. falem (eles/elas/vocês) - NEGATIVE IMPERATIVE: 1. (again, you can't forbid yourself, so no "eu") 2. não fales (tu) 3. não fale (ele/ela/você) 4. não falemos (nós) 5. não faleis (vós) 6. não falem (eles/elas/vocês)

Note: look for conjugation websites, they have didatical charts. ("conjugação, modo imperativo")


NogoBogo

What if they were telling a lion to run? Would that be "Corra, leão?"


Paulenrique

Yes, that's it.


KermitRainman

This sentence makes no sense whatsoever. Is it saying, RUN (because there's a lion!)!? or... RUN, lion (run), or Run (Mister) Lion... as if one were talking to a lion and telling it to run...


BrianL51

I agree. As far as I am concerned this is the worst Duolingo sentence/translation I have encountered so far. I'm still waiting for "the postillion has been struck by lightning" (Google for it if you must), but even that makes more sense.


petrusha1

Why "corram" is plural and "o leao" singular?


Lingledingle

"Corram" is a command form for "Run" and the sentence in expanded form would be "You all run NOW, there is a dangerous lion in the vicinity"


Hermann480712

Because you say it to a group of people: (vocês) corram - (porque) o leao (esta vindo). (hey guys) run - (because) the lion (is comming)


gearforce

Just to clarify, in Portuguese there is an imperative conjugation depending whether it is singular or plural or are there other cases too?


KarlaZK

Since imperative mode reffers to an order, the verbs in portuguese can be conjugated on any person other than "I" (eu). Corre (tu), corra (ele/ela/você), corramos (nós), correi (vós), corram (eles/elas/vocês). But on speech you'll hardly hear te "nós" or "vós" imperative conjugation. Note: the imperative is different for verbs finishing in "ar", "er", "ir". My example was for "corrER". Look for "conjugação no modo imperativo", you'll find numerous sites with great didatical chats. ;)


ainleuh1

Sounds wrong but okay. We'd say "Run, lion!" because "run, the lion!" needs more context to be understood (Run away, there is a lion who's hungry vs. Run, lion ! as in ordering a lion to run.)


temacube

Isn't the gist of this "run from the lion". Run the lion sounds like somthing from google translate. Regardless, is the source phrase meaningful in Portuguese?


JFSPA

The biggest wildcat in brazil is the jaguar, if that's what you're asking… so unless the zoo or circus has an escapee...no.


ionradu4

why not ' let's run?


Paulenrique

Let's run = vamos correr

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.