"They drink the tea."

Translation:De dricker teet.

March 12, 2015

14 Comments


truenorthland

Is "de" pronounced more closely to "dom" or "don"?

March 12, 2015

Lundgren8

Always dom.

March 13, 2015

devalanteriel

Except formally.

March 13, 2015

Lundgren8

It’s easier to always go with dom and you can’t go wrong as a learner.

March 13, 2015

devalanteriel

Yes, but I would still like to note that there are exceptions instead of teaching something that's actually not always true.

March 13, 2015

Arnauti

I've listened to a couple of speeches from Svenska akademiens högtidssammankomst where the members actually say dom even when reading texts aloud, so I think this formal pronunciation de is pretty rare. More important then would be to point out that in some dialects, de is pronounced di instead, but I'm not good enough at dialects to know exactly where this happens.

March 13, 2015

ChloKokx

I thought you were good at everything Arunautoi!

January 14, 2016

R_Andersson

@Arnauti Yes, I think it is pronounced [de~di] in Östgötska. live in live Östergötland and I’m pretty sure my father, you also in from Östergötland, has pronounced de as [de] or [di] a couple of times. I think it was pronounced that way in the late 19th century, around the time when the Christmas Song Tomtarnas julnatt’ (‘Mittnatt råder’) was written

December 23, 2016

DylanLoone

What's the difference between "dricker" and "drycker"?

May 25, 2016

Arnauti

dricker is the verb as in 'I drink, he drinks' but drycker is the plural noun as in 'beverages'. (en dryck in the singular).

July 14, 2016

ArlisArtoP

Is pronouncing "De" as "Dom" correct everywhere..? The Swedish classes in Finland always (to the ones I've been to) teach people to pronounce it as "De"... Is "Dom" slang or how people usually use the word, I'm confused...

December 23, 2016

Arnauti

Yes, it's always correct in Sweden Swedish. In Finland, the distinction between de and dem is made in speech more often. They tend to say de as di instead. However pronouncing both de and dem as dom is getting more common in Finland too.

I want to add that saying both de and dem as dom is absolutely not slang in Swedish. It is a very old phenomenon. Basically the only people who pronounce de as de in Swedish are people who are reading aloud but don't have a lot of experience in doing that. As I wrote in an earlier post in this thread, the members of the Swedish Academy say dom even when reading formal texts aloud.

December 23, 2016

DarrianCG

why is "The Tea" not "Teen"? as in mannen or other words?

April 3, 2017

devalanteriel

te is an ett-word, so it follows a different pattern.

April 3, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.