1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "The man eats his bread."

"The man eats his bread."

Translation:Manden spiser sit brød.

March 12, 2015

17 Comments


poozasan

why not " Manden spiser sin brød"


mads-elh

There are two genders in Danish: neuter gender and common gender. "Brød" is neuter gender, which means it has the article "et" in the singular (et brød) and the definite ending -et (brødet - the bread). Therefore it must be 'sit' to correspond with the gender.

Words with the common gender, having the article "en", would use "sin" in the singular.

(Plural nouns always use "sine" regardless of the gender.) Please ask for clarification if needed! The Danish genders can be a tough to get through in the beginning :)


[deactivated user]

    But isn't 'Manden' the common gender? So why would it be 'sit?'


pau251473

    Because it has to correspond with the object's (brød) gender and not subject's (mand).


KyleJDahl

    Tiugh? You got that right. It's like Pythagorean theorem in word form.


tddk

    Because "brød" is a t-word, 'the bread'="brødet".

    "Sit brød/ur/fjernsyn/spejl/tøj".

    "Sin bil/hat/telefon/computer".

    http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Danish_grammar#Inflections


GeorgFotba

    How can I have a typo? I couldn't write, I was just chosing words.


    [deactivated user]

      Why is it 'sit' and not 'sin'?


TheDanishAngle

      i wrote hans brød and was awarded as correct. Are they interchangeable then? Otherwise, when do you write 'hans' vs 'sit'?


pau251473

      They are not interchangeable but both are correct here. Sit is used to refer to the subject of the sentence (manden) and hans refers to some other person. Let’s assume that there are two people, let’s call them Lars and Kasper, if you want to say that Kasper is eating Lars’s bread you would say “Kasper spiser hans brød” but if Kasper is eating his own bread instead it’s “Kasper spiser sit brød”


Tweed903443

      It seems that there is a lot of inconsistency. In several other threads, people claiming to be Danish insist that the possessive gender reflects the SUBJECT (Here, Manden). In this thread someone insists the possessive has to reflect the OBJECT. That is why so many people are so confused!!


Katie93804

      I thought brød was en brød, not et brød


niloo215363

      I'm confused. Why not hans brod?


Tom_Helio

      they must have changed it because hans is accepted

      if you are wondering when hans or sit is used, sit/sin is used for the own stuff, and hans for someone else.

      example: -Han drikker sin øllen -> He drinks his (own) beer (and not someone elses). -Han drikker hans øllen -> he drinks his beer (His being some other guy).


mike300548

      What does that mean referring to the subject

      Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.