"The man eats his bread."

Translation:Manden spiser sit brød.

3/12/2015, 11:58:00 PM

8 Comments


poozasan

why not " Manden spiser sin brød"

3/12/2015, 11:58:00 PM

mads-lime

There are two genders in Danish: neuter gender and common gender. "Brød" is neuter gender, which means it has the article "et" in the singular (et brød) and the definite ending -et (brødet - the bread). Therefore it must be 'sit' to correspond with the gender.

Words with the common gender, having the article "en", would use "sin" in the singular.

(Plural nouns always use "sine" regardless of the gender.) Please ask for clarification if needed! The Danish genders can be a tough to get through in the beginning :)

3/14/2015, 12:22:26 AM

KyleJDahl

Tiugh? You got that right. It's like Pythagorean theorem in word form.

7/14/2018, 6:04:14 PM

KyleJDahl

*tough

7/14/2018, 6:04:46 PM

tddk

Because "brød" is a t-word, 'the bread'="brødet".

"Sit brød/ur/fjernsyn/spejl/tøj".

"Sin bil/hat/telefon/computer".

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Danish_grammar#Inflections

3/14/2015, 12:33:35 AM

GeorgFotba

How can I have a typo? I couldn't write, I was just chosing words.

12/30/2017, 7:46:38 PM

Ina828681

Why not "Manden spiser hendes brød"?

5/27/2017, 8:46:36 PM

Xneb
Mod

That would be "The man eats her bread", you can say, however, "manden spiser hans brød" if it was someone else's bread.

5/28/2017, 9:34:44 AM
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.