1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "The man eats his bread."

"The man eats his bread."

Translation:Manden spiser sit brød.

March 12, 2015

7 Comments


poozasan

why not " Manden spiser sin brød"


mads-elh

There are two genders in Danish: neuter gender and common gender. "Brød" is neuter gender, which means it has the article "et" in the singular (et brød) and the definite ending -et (brødet - the bread). Therefore it must be 'sit' to correspond with the gender.

Words with the common gender, having the article "en", would use "sin" in the singular.

(Plural nouns always use "sine" regardless of the gender.) Please ask for clarification if needed! The Danish genders can be a tough to get through in the beginning :)


Kat17311

But isn't 'Manden' the common gender? So why would it be 'sit?'


pau251473

Because it has to correspond with the object's (brød) gender and not subject's (mand).


tddk

Because "brød" is a t-word, 'the bread'="brødet".

"Sit brød/ur/fjernsyn/spejl/tøj".

"Sin bil/hat/telefon/computer".

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Danish_grammar#Inflections


GeorgFotba

How can I have a typo? I couldn't write, I was just chosing words.


Kat17311

Why is it 'sit' and not 'sin'?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.