"En pojke äter ett äpple."

Translation:A boy is eating an apple.

March 13, 2015

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


pnumber2

why is "is eating" preferred over "eats"?


finleyexp

That's what I was wondering. The early lessons were translated "he\she eats an apple.”

"is eating” and "eats" are usually considered interchangeable. So, why is this lesson marking "eats" wrong?


FrankieBec4

How just How did you do that many languages


degrasseme

Both should be accepted. "Äter ett äpple" can mean either "eats an apple" or "is eating an apple".


Leon8421

What makes it "Is eating" instead of "Ate"


degrasseme

"Äter" is present tense. Ate, past tense, would be "åt".

En pojke åt ett äpple. -> A boy ate an apple.


APACOOL

Its because its ate is åt. For example Pojken åt ett äpple


billyprickett

when to use en or ett...what is the difference?...thank you


ky21cF

En for people. And Ett for object, that's why it's En man, not Ett man or Ett äpple, not En äpple


Anime_Gamer_Girl

Why not "the boy eats an apple"?! I am so angry!


Sanna440

"A boy" is different from "the boy".


AlmaELarso

Why is this one boy eats the apple instead of the boy?


Arnauti

en pojke is 'a boy' or 'one boy', but 'the boy' is pojken


crispyEnzo

So in Sweden nowadays you don't really use words such as *pojke" or "flicka" we usually use the words "kille" and "tjej" instead


Polyy89got

Why is apple used instead of applet?


Arnauti

äpplet means 'the apple' but ett äpple is 'an apple'


Nicolas_Feitoza

äter ett äpple means "is eating an apple" or also "ate an apple"?


Suzanne343146

It is pronounced epp-le

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.