1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "En pojke äter ett äpple."

"En pojke äter ett äpple."

Translation:A boy is eating an apple.

March 13, 2015

17 Comments


pnumber2

why is "is eating" preferred over "eats"?


finleyexp

That's what I was wondering. The early lessons were translated "he\she eats an apple.”

"is eating” and "eats" are usually considered interchangeable. So, why is this lesson marking "eats" wrong?


mesvensson

Both should be accepted. "Äter ett äpple" can mean either "eats an apple" or "is eating an apple".


Anime_Gamer_Girl

Why not "the boy eats an apple"?! I am so angry!


Sanna340149

"A boy" is different from "the boy".


AlmaELarso

Why is this one boy eats the apple instead of the boy?


Arnauti

en pojke is 'a boy' or 'one boy', but 'the boy' is pojken


Leon8421

What makes it "Is eating" instead of "Ate"


mesvensson

"Äter" is present tense. Ate, past tense, would be "åt".

En pojke åt ett äpple. -> A boy ate an apple.


swedeyy89

Why is apple used instead of applet?


Arnauti

äpplet means 'the apple' but ett äpple is 'an apple'


Alannah523962

Although it can also be said that the correction its self is incorrect.my mum of whom is swedish said the app itself is incorrect .it also said that a jacket in swedish is a rock but it is either jacka or jackan depending on the context


Arnauti

Could you maybe clarify a bit, I don't really get what you're saying here? What correction?

As for 'jacket', this course claims that 'a jacket' is en jacka and 'the jacket' is jackan whereas en rock is 'a coat' and rocken is 'the coat'. We get complaints sometimes from people who think jackets and coats are the same thing but we've decided to try to teach both words.


Nicolas_Feitoza

äter ett äpple means "is eating an apple" or also "ate an apple"?


vvcloud1nq

No. Ate an apple is a different sentence.


vvcloud1nq

Is äpple pronounced 'app-le' or 'epp-le'?


BoTieYT

Pretty late to your question, but it's 'ɛ' like in bed.

Related Discussions

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.