"En pojke äter ett äpple."

Translation:A boy is eating an apple.

March 13, 2015

10 Comments


pnumber2

why is "is eating" preferred over "eats"?

December 27, 2018

finleyexp

That's what I was wondering. The early lessons were translated "he\she eats an apple.”

"is eating” and "eats" are usually considered interchangeable. So, why is this lesson marking "eats" wrong?

February 16, 2019

swedeyy89

Why is apple used instead of applet?

February 6, 2016

Arnauti

äpplet means 'the apple' but ett äpple is 'an apple'

November 27, 2016

Leon8421

What makes it "Is eating" instead of "Ate"

October 5, 2018

AlmaELarso

Why is this one boy eats the apple instead of the boy?

September 7, 2015

Arnauti

en pojke is 'a boy' or 'one boy', but 'the boy' is pojken

November 27, 2016

Alannah523962

Although it can also be said that the correction its self is incorrect.my mum of whom is swedish said the app itself is incorrect .it also said that a jacket in swedish is a rock but it is either jacka or jackan depending on the context

November 26, 2016

Arnauti

Could you maybe clarify a bit, I don't really get what you're saying here? What correction?

As for 'jacket', this course claims that 'a jacket' is en jacka and 'the jacket' is jackan whereas en rock is 'a coat' and rocken is 'the coat'. We get complaints sometimes from people who think jackets and coats are the same thing but we've decided to try to teach both words.

November 27, 2016

NotDane

äter ett äpple means "is eating an apple" or also "ate an apple"?

April 14, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.