Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"She has been able to walk faster."

Translation:Ella ha logrado caminar más rápido.

5 years ago

24 Comments


drepple
drepple

"más rápido" modifies the verb "caminar" so I would have expected "más rápidamente" but this is deemed to be wrong. Harper Collins says "rápido" is an adverb as well as an adjective, but the example they give for adverb is "¡y rápido, eh!" which could be understood as "(do it) quickly" or "(be) quick about it". Can anyone give a fuller explanation of using "rápido" as an adverb?

5 years ago

jrikhal
jrikhal
Mod

Each time you can put "rapidamente" you can say "rápido" and, as it's quicker, native spanish speaker will use the last one. Note that in the meaning of "soon", the adverb "rápido" (colloquial here) can't be replaced by "rápidamente".

5 years ago

coreydragon

But is 'rápidamente' incorrect?

4 years ago

explodingferret

Rápidamente is correct.

7 months ago

Fokstrot

Can one say Ella ha podido caminar más rápido? If not is there a way to say it using podido?

4 years ago

canzzz
canzzz

Yes that sentence works. I don't understand why DL uses lograr instead of poder because lograr is "to achieve".

4 years ago

oregonbucky

I think there is a history implied in the sentence. She used to walk slower, has improved and now walks faster. So she has achieved something and logrado fits this meaning. Perversely the sentence could be a cynical statement meaning that she used to walk faster and implying that she walks slower now.

3 years ago

chadrichards12

No 'a' here? I'm still confused as to where to use *'a', 'de' and where to omit both. Any ideas? Este grammar no ha cubrido en todo el curso. [ chadlee 884 @ gmail com ]

4 years ago

keithauclair

You use the "a" or "de" only when a verb requires that "a" or "de" or others follow it. So for IR, it is Voy a caminar, because you always have to put "a" after IR when the next word is an infinitive verb (one ending in -ar -er -ir). For TERMINAR you need to always stick a "de" after it and before the infinitive. For TENER you always need a "que" after it and before the infinitive.

http://www.elearnspanishlanguage.com/grammar/verb/verbswithprep.html

3 years ago

Charley-Farley

why is logrado not in the drop down box?

4 years ago

TezraM

To trick us! But I didn't fall for it!

Just kidding. I'll report.

4 years ago

FLchick
FLchick

Just learned a new word - podido

4 years ago

ken.goodwi

Ella ha sido capaz de caminar más rapido is accepted here.

4 years ago

patschge

why is it "ha SIDO capaz" and not "ha ESTADO capaz" ?

4 years ago

tpierce983

You would use "sido" because the ability to do something persists for awhile which has a sense of permanence. While using "estado" would imply that the ability to do something is very temporary/short term. While there are some exceptions such as "estar" being used for the location of a building (i.e. El banco está allá), it normally follows the idea of permanence/persistence (ser) and fleetingness/temporariness (estar).

8 months ago

JonKerr

So how would you say "She has been able to walk much faster."?

4 years ago

Rob2042

Use "mucho". Ella ha sido capaz de caminar mucho más rápido.

3 years ago

AchyuthanS

I have the same question. Do I just add 'muy' in front of 'mas'?

3 years ago

jon495684
jon495684

i would think "capaz de" would be able, and "lograr" would be more of an acheivement, but what does this gringo know.

3 years ago

greenkiwis

Ha sido puesto doesn't work here?

4 years ago

canzzz
canzzz

Puesto is past participle of poner not poder.

4 years ago

Ryan4090
Ryan4090

Podido isnt in the drop-down box

4 years ago

BenjaminVigreux

What is the sifference between saying rapido or rapidamente?

3 years ago

GregHullender
GregHullender

Rapido can be either an adjective or an adverb. Rapidamente is only an adverb. But you probably already knew that. :-)

In Latin America, the tendency is to use rapido instead of rapidamente even in print. In Spain that's considered too casual.

"A New Reference Grammar of Modern Spanish: Fifth Edition" (Butt and Benjamin, 2011, section 31.3.6 "Adverbs: rápido")

3 years ago