"The ingredient in the box is the right one."

Translation:L'ingrediente nella scatola è quello giusto.

August 27, 2013

18 Comments


italiaoo

"L'ingrediente nella scatola è il giusto." is not accepted. Is that how it should be?

I seem to not have understood "quello" yet... If someone would use "that" for "quello", the English sentence would be phrased("The ingredient in the box is that right one").

I would be happy with an Italian sentence like "Quello ingrediente nella scatola è il giusto."

... how can I understand the "quello" in front of "giusto"?

November 7, 2013

Viaggiatore

"quello" means "the one". It's a pronoun indicating one of the ingredients. "Il giusto" might be "the just man" or something.

November 7, 2013

italiaoo

Thank you. I think I will get used to it when I see it a few more times :-)

November 7, 2013

cseverin80

In the clues it says giusto can mean "right". It's a bit confusing.

April 16, 2019

MrMacbeth

According to https://www.duolingo.com/comment/758424, using the article instead of "quello" is correct but duolingo just doesn't like it.

March 1, 2015

Viaggiatore

Because it's a pronoun. "Quel" is an adjectival form, which means it goes right before a noun.

August 27, 2013

mikebelyaev

Thank you for the explanation! Again, for me as a Duo user that one was just a random choice back then;)

August 27, 2013

mikebelyaev

Why do we use "quello" instead of "quel" here???

August 27, 2013

01nick1988

If quel is that and quest is this, why aren't both accepted?

February 16, 2014

moiriri

same question. didn't you get the answer yet?

July 16, 2014

Gab_PS

I would say it's because ''quello'' also means ''the one'' while ''questo'' only means ''this''. Therefore they can't be used as synonymous for sentences like this.

October 18, 2014

il_filippo

I wrote this and get it wrong, anyone knows why? : l'ingrediente nella scatola è il corretto.

April 25, 2014

Jo.Pickering

I put 'il destro' - I thought it meant the one on the right!

April 25, 2014

jonole

Why is it quello giusto and not quella giusta? It looks like ingrediente is female...?

September 2, 2014

lukman.A

The word ingrediente is masculine.

We can obviously see that ingrediente is started with the vowel i, hence the definite article that fits to it is lo. So, the determiner for ingrediente is quello.

Source: http://www.wordreference.com/iten/ingrediente; http://www.orbilat.com/Languages/Italian/Grammar/Italian-Determiners.html

January 2, 2015

Klaas_Damsko

But I would think the sentence would translate to "L'ingrediente nella scatola è lo giusto"...

August 15, 2015

meltaffi

both are right but duolingo does not recognize that

March 24, 2016

FrancesDav3

Hang on, surely since ingrediente starts with a vowel, the definite article is l' not lo?

May 19, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.