Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Our country is in a crisis."

Translation:Nuestro país está en crisis.

5 years ago

12 Comments


dberthold

By requiring esta, is DL assuming the crisis is temporary? Would a permanent or long-lasting crisis require es?

5 years ago

clyde_the_camel

"Es una crisis," but "el país está en crisis," because the crisis is a phase and estar is the verb of transitions. For example, "está muerto." Death may be permanent, but physical death is a transition from one plane to another. Each language has an underlying philosophy that reveals its connections to cultural underpinnings.

5 years ago

dberthold

Good observation. You can't take a language out of its culture, for sure.

5 years ago

CNyE
CNyE

Very interesting! I would not have thought of the death/transition thing. Very Zen- thanks Clyde_the_camel.

3 years ago

normroosjr

Or Christian

3 years ago

JDBreeze1

You shouldn't use the temporary/permanent rule of thumb - it is too unreliable. A better rule is LoCo - if it's a Location or a Condition, use estar; otherwise use ser. So here DL is deeming "in crisis" to be a condition. Although, I said es and it was accepted - DL is definitely more liberal with the speaking exercises.

3 years ago

CNyE
CNyE

I said es and it was NOT accepted... 12/11/14

3 years ago

TimCzarkow

Why is there no "una" ?

4 years ago

NoTengoUsuario

I think the same. En español suena más natural decir: "El país está en crisis". Gramaticalmente escribir "El país está en una crisis" es correcto, pero no es común. Creo que Duolingo se equivocó al traducir esta frase. ¿Algún nativo inglés piensa lo mismo?

3 years ago

Ryan4090
Ryan4090

Can someone explain the difference between ser and estar

3 years ago

samika06

Many of my students dread conjugating verbs. They dread it, even more, when the verbs are irregular and have the same meaning!! The verbs ser and estar both mean "to be", so what is the difference between the two?? Ser is used to describe things that are permanent or often unchangeable. For example, Yo soy de Estados Unidos.(I am from the United States). The form of ser used in the sentence is soy. You can not change where you are from. Ser is also used to describe characteristics, professions, religions and nationalities. Estar is used to describe things that are temporary. For example, Yo estoy en Florida para las vacaciones(I am in Florida for vacation). I am vacationing in Florida, but I am not from there. There is a little rhyme that is printed in the textbook, Realidades, which helps you remember when to use the verb, estar. The rhyme goes, For how you feel or where you are, always use the verb estar. Estar is used to describe emotions and locations. Source:https://www.wyzant.com/resources/blogs/236254/ser_vs_estar_to_be_or_to_be_what_is_the_difference

8 months ago

DajanaS2
DajanaS2

Why "pais" is not ok? I wrote "Nuestra pais esta en una crisis"

5 months ago