1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "I eat meat, but not pork."

"I eat meat, but not pork."

Translation:Jag äter kött men inte fläskkött.

March 13, 2015

37 Comments


MonsieurCal

I was wondering, in English, it would be more likely to hear "I eat meat. except for pork" What is the word for 'except"?


Berniebud

"Förutom" would be what I think you mean. "De har allt, förutom bilen"

I don't know if it works in Swedish in the way you described though.


bjoholm

"Förutom" and "utom" would both be valid options. The difference between "men" and "utom" more or less mirrors the difference between "but" and "except for". There is a slight difference in emphasis. If you say "Jag äter kött men inte fläskkött", you emphasize that you DO eat meat.


MonsieurCal

In my head eating meat, but not pork is a slight contradiction. Pork is meat, so it is not even a necessary sentence. You could just say, I do not eat pork, whereas with 'except for' the statement acknowledges that there is an exception to the rule of which meats you eat, the 'but' sentence treats it as if they are separate. Like 'I eat carrots, but not broccoli.', as oppose to, 'I eat vegetables, except for spinach.' Do you you see what i mean?


jerobarraco

Well in a mathematic context it makes sense. I like (all) the numbers, except for 13.

I understand what you say, but the expression is not negating that pork is meat, nor that you like all kinds of pork. Exactly the opposite, you like almost all, except pork.

This is exactly my case, i can't eat pork because it gets me sick. Someone serves me pork so i say "no thanks" he replies "i thought you eat meat" then i say "i do eat meat, except pork".


MonsieurCal

I understand it with 'except (for)' but I don't think it makes sense with 'but'.


Vakten

In English, you would say 'I eat meat, but not pork'. If you wanted to use 'except' it would make more sense, to me, to say 'I eat all meat, except pork'.


tamara76b

why inte? I believed it to be inget.


Arnauti

inte is used to negate verbs (like not), and ingen/inget/inga is used to negate nouns (like no).


tamara76b

but pork is a noun, and in this case i can also say that i eat no pork. it confused me :/


Arnauti

Yes, it works the same in Swedish: I eat no pork = Jag äter inget fläskkött.
and I don't eat pork =Jag äter inte fläskkött.


Arnauti

Has the same meaning, but is more formal. Basically it's never used in speech, but you can see it on signs sometimes.


Vini.das

what is the exact difference between "svin" and "fläsk"? is fläsk specifically referring to pork meat?


Arnauti

Yes. svin only refers to the animal. There are two words for the animal, gris and svin. Gris is probably the more common one. Here's a link to a site that tries to sort out the difference between gris and svin in Swedish: http://www.falkblick.se/2009/06/svin-eller-gris.html


JerryMcCarthy99

Interesting, I wrongly put "Notkött", and Duo gave me "Griskött" as the correction. Which is better, "Griskött" or "Fläskkött"?


4oYBIxtO

I would say just “fläsk”


devalanteriel

Same here, though I should note that fläskkött is much better than griskött, in my opinion.


elderwayment

I said "Jag äter kött fast inte fläskkött." That is correct as well!


devalanteriel

That's better as e.g. "although", not "but".


OrchidBlack

I used "utan" instead of "men" and was marked wrong. What's the difference between the two words?


bjoholm

"Utan" is used when you negate the first part. I see you speak Spanish. The equivalent of "utan" would be "sino".

"Jag har inte tre, utan fyra bilar." "I don't have three, but four cars."


MetroWestJP

For those who speak German, the equivalent of "utan" is "sondern". Using your example sentence: "Ich habe nicht drei, sondern vier Autos."


OrchidBlack

That makes sense. Tak så mycket!


tristato

Would I still put a comma after 'kött' to indicate a pause/break in thought?


Ranjith_K

It is not advised to use comma to separate the sub-clause from the main clause when a conjunction is in place (men in this case). However, a sentence like Jag behövde inte lyssna, jag förstod ändå. = I did not need to listen, I understood anyway. requires comma to separate the two clauses. Please refer to this link for more details.


emmatrecost

Whats the difference between "men" and "eller"? I had to guess on this


Arnauti

men means 'but' and eller means 'or'.


BlaSkoldpadda

Knowing when to use inte or ej?

I used "jag ater kott, men inte flaskkott" and got it wrong. Apparently meant to be "..., men ej flaskkott"


devalanteriel

You probably had some other error, then - what you entered is the default translation. That said, inte and ej are synonymous, with the latter being a lot more formal.


darian612

Is there a difference between fläskkött and griskött?


devalanteriel

No, but we virtually only ever use the former to mean the foodstuff.


swaree

The answer came up as "Jag äter kött men ej fläskkött" - do you use 'men ej' interchangeably with 'men inte'? Is one more informal than the other?


devalanteriel

Please refer to one of Arnauti's comments above.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started