1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Hoje eu espero conseguir dor…

"Hoje eu espero conseguir dormir."

Translation:Today I hope to get to sleep.

August 27, 2013

24 Comments


Marie_Marie

Shouldn't "today I hope to get some sleep" be accepted?


MariusMigi

I think it should.


Chelita87

"Today I hope I can to sleep" The correct solution??seriously?? Please report!


Paulenrique

Woow.. it hurt me!!


pietvo

That should then be "Today I hope I can sleep", without "to"


Aint_Stop

That one hurt me as well.


Arturo639756

@Chelita87 You should definitely report that.


uppergardiner

Today I hope being able to sleep. But it was refused!


ericin617

Not English. I think the problem is that "being" is present tense. "I enjoy being able to sleep" is okay, but if you hope, it's in the future.


althom40

I tried, "today I expect to get to sleep" this was rejected too.


Jamesalex1

"I hope to get some sleep today", should it be accepted?


sami_r11

So esperar could not be used to signify 'wait' in this context?


UnBecks

How else would you say I wait to sleep?


Paulenrique

That would be "eu espero para dormir".


e.cambourn

How does 'conseguir' differ to 'obter'?


PhillipBro6

Conseguir can mean - to obtain , to manage to, to achieve or to be able to.

Obter - to obtain, to get, to aquire, to gain -

Eu não consigo dormir - I can't sleep. - I can't manage to sleep. - I can't get to sleep.


YanklSalan

Why is "Today I hope to be able to fall asleep" wrong?


YanklSalan

This should also be correct since it's so common in English: Today I hope I can sleep.


Paulenrique

I hope they include your suggestion =)


KellyJDarwin

Why is 'I hope I can get to sleep today' wrong ? In English the best translation would be that


Frenchy937530

Is the eu really necessary in this sentence? It is included in "espero." What is the common usage. Brazil? Portugal?


GabrielTil800586

You will need to swap some word in order to hide the subject of this phrase. If you use a Hidden subject you can omit the "Eu" the sentence will be like this: Hoje espero conseguir dormir.


GabrielTil800586

"Today I expect to get to sleep." That's so acceptable... but it wont count. I am a NATIVE Portuguese speaker. Even google translator get it right. https://translate.google.com.br/?sl=auto&tl=pt&text=expect&op=translate. I'm mad :/ Edit: "Hope" translates as "esperança" And this is widely different from "esperar" that is analogous of expectancy (expectativa em português) in English .

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.