1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Hvad er længden af jeres rej…

"Hvad er længden af jeres rejse?"

Translation:What is the length of your journey?

March 13, 2015

12 Comments


chaered

Does this refer to the duration or the distance covered?


Frederikbr

Can be both. But it does seem like a little unnatural question to ask. Would be more normal to ask (keeping 'jeres rejse' as the subject): "Hvor lang tid varer jeres rejse?" (duration), or "hvad er afstanden af jeres rejse?" (distance)


Mingan8

Are those sentences common? In English, I'd ask directly How long is your journey? Is there a Danish equivalent and how common would that be?


LucBE

"Hvor lange er din rejse?" ?


VivianVeile

Hvor lang er din rejse


David_Alan_Craig

Yes you would say directly how long is your journey. What is the length of your journey sounds stilted and non native


KatKlover

This is an unnatural question. "Længde" is used strictly for physical measurements, but would not be used for periods of time, nor long distances. "Afstand" would not be used here either, as it refers only to a short distance, such as if you are standing a distance away from someone or some thing.

*I am a fluent Danish speaker, who lived in Denmark for 9 years.


J.T.307693

How would you formulate the question instead?


VivianVeile

Hvor lang er jeres rejse (distance) or: hvor længe skal I rejse (time)


HastaLaVista83

ordnet.dk actually says that "længde" can also be used to describe the duration of something (point 2).

https://ordnet.dk/ddo_en/dict?query=l%C3%A6ngde


chaered

Tak for svaret!


ycUvuSap

Er udtalelsen rigtigt? Jeg hører "længden med jeres rejse" or something like that.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.