"Hvad er længden af jeres rejse?"

Translation:What is the length of your journey?

March 13, 2015

10 Comments


chaered

Does this refer to the duration or the distance covered?

March 13, 2015

Frederikbr

Can be both. But it does seem like a little unnatural question to ask. Would be more normal to ask (keeping 'jeres rejse' as the subject): "Hvor lang tid varer jeres rejse?" (duration), or "hvad er afstanden af jeres rejse?" (distance)

March 14, 2015

Mingan8

Are those sentences common? In English, I'd ask directly How long is your journey? Is there a Danish equivalent and how common would that be?

May 18, 2015

LucBE

"Hvor lange er din rejse?" ?

June 24, 2015

VivianVeile

Hvor lang er din rejse

September 24, 2018

KatKlover

This is an unnatural question. "Længde" is used strictly for physical measurements, but would not be used for periods of time, nor long distances. "Afstand" would not be used here either, as it refers only to a short distance, such as if you are standing a distance away from someone or some thing.

*I am a fluent Danish speaker, who lived in Denmark for 9 years.

February 4, 2018

J.T.307693

How would you formulate the question instead?

March 10, 2018

VivianVeile

Hvor lang er jeres rejse (distance) or: hvor længe skal I rejse (time)

September 24, 2018

chaered

Tak for svaret!

March 14, 2015

ycUvuSap

Er udtalelsen rigtigt? Jeg hører "længden med jeres rejse" or something like that.

October 24, 2018
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.