Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"When are they going to learn?"

Translation:¿Cuándo van a aprender?

5 years ago

24 Comments


Daniel-in-BC

If one wanted to specify ellos (as opposed to Uds.) where in the sentence should ellos go?

5 years ago

jrikhal
jrikhal
Mod

I would put it here ¿Cuándo van a aprender ellos? (prefered one) or here ¿Cuándo ellos van a aprender? but as I'm not a native speaker, I'll let a native give a definitive answer.

EDIT:
To understant Daniel-in-BC answer, know that I corrected:
¿Cuándo los van a aprender ellos? (prefered one) or here ¿Cuándo ellos los van a aprender?.
Which I remplaced by:
¿Cuándo van a aprender ellos? (prefered one) or here ¿Cuándo ellos van a aprender?

5 years ago

Daniel-in-BC

Thanks for responding. I'm not sure any los is correct for this particular sentence because "they" (ellos) is the subject rather than the object and if it were an indirect object, it would be les -- and I'm not sure that applies either.

But then again, there are many "reflexive" sentences that don't make sense to us English speakers. (as the word "It" often doesn't make sense to Spanish speakers). And then there are the los/les regional differences just to add more confusion to the mix. :-)

So, I don't know how to specify, if we want to specify and write ellos how to make it clear that ellos is the subject.

Native speaker to the rescue ??? We're projecting the bat-signal ... :-)

5 years ago

guastagol
guastagol

I am a native spanish speaker. The sentence ¿Cuándo van a aprender? is ambiguous. The verb "van" fits with both "ustedes" (you) and "ellos" (they). So is not an option to omite the pronoun. A valid construction that is not accepted is the pronoun after the first verb, a second valid is at the end.

2 years ago

Curio_dos
Curio_dos

Why would estudiar be wrong in this case?

3 years ago

jsogul

Because studying and learning are two different concepts. Perhaps you are a teacher and you've watched your students study for hours on end, but they still don't understand the material. You might say, "When are they going to learn?"

9 months ago

DanVaud
DanVaud

"Cuándo les van a aprender a ellos?" was marked incorrect. I guess I don't understand when to use the pronoun le or les? Anyone able to help?

3 years ago

Calliope37
Calliope37

Can't you say 'Cuándo van ellos a aprender'? Please correct me if I'm wrong.

2 years ago

alcsteed

So I wrote, "¿Cuándo los van a aprender?". This was marked as wrong. It says that "ellos" would have been okay instead of "los", but isn't "los" here acceptable instead of "ellos"?

5 years ago

jrikhal
jrikhal
Mod

Your "los" would be for something to learn like "¿Cuándo van a aprender los verbos?". So :

  • "¿Cuándo van a aprender?" : "When are they going to learn?"
  • "¿Cuándo los/las van a aprender?" : "When are they going to learn them?"

So here, there is no "them" in the english sentence, you can't put a "los". And Duolingo is speaking about "ellos" because it thought you were mistaken the 'subject pronoun' (it's may be not the english name...) "ellos" with the complement pronoun "los", since in "¿Cuándo los van a aprender?" the subject (ellos for example) is omitted.

5 years ago

spanish.waffles

How would you say "learning"

2 years ago

Calliope37
Calliope37

If you want to say 'they are learning', you say 'ellos están aprendiendo'.

2 years ago

Marge180616
Marge180616

I also would like to know, why it's wrong to say "cuándo van a estudiar". This question has been aksked before, but there's no answer

1 year ago

angel194462

When should I use "Cuando" and when should I use "Cuándo?

4 years ago

Daniel-in-BC

I started to write an answer, but, when I read more about the subject, I realized it's more complicated than I had thought:

http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=2758326

http://www.spanishdict.com/answers/171481/cuando-vs-cundo-whats-the-difference

4 years ago

trebujito

Cuándo with accent asking interrogative phrases Cuando giving an asnwer

4 years ago

icallmyselfLee

Manlets!

3 years ago

icallmyselfLee

Soy un también

3 years ago

incarnis

Why not 'Cuándo se van a aprender? ' ?

2 years ago

wklem88

I wrote "¿Cuándo van a aprender ellos?" and it was rejected. Would it have been accepted if I had used "a ellos" after aprender?

2 years ago

Chymosine

For me the pronunciation is really hard when I try to say it fluently, it's like stammering intentionally.

1 year ago

strutoutofstride

Childhood flashback!

7 months ago

Patron8850

Anyone know why i need to use 'a' before the verb... Because 'aprender' already means 'to learn' anyway... Doesnt it??

6 months ago

DavidMoore622957

It's not about aprender. It's because of the preceding verb in the verb phrase "going to learn." This is something you just have to learn about some verbs.

Here the general rule of thumb is that verbs that initiate or suggest movement in a direction are followed by the preposition a before the target verb. Thus, anytime you form the "going to" future with ir, it's always ir + a + infinitive.

See here for a list of these compound verb constructions.

2 months ago