"Vi vill ha en bättre miljö för våra barn."

Translation:We want a better environment for our children.

March 13, 2015

10 Comments


RAlberdi

Why vill ha and not vill?

April 17, 2016

BackeTako

Because vill works a little bit different from want and I will try to describe it.

"Vill" doesn't really have basic meaning like "want" does but works more like a compound, the "ha" is the "to have" that is kind of built in to "want", because in "want" there is always the meaning of someone or something owning something.

The only time it is at the end of a thing is in speaking (if you want something or you are saying that you can do something you can say like "Jag vill").

I am myself a person with Swedish as my mother language and had never really thought about it and when I did it was actually really hard too describe it, things like this witch is like the basis is always the hardest to get across in my opinion and I hopped that i helped somebody.

April 15, 2017

devalanteriel

You vill verbs and you vill ha nouns. English can use "want" for both, which is why it gets a bit confusing.

May 7, 2019

Joni_JKL

Correct answer? "We want to have 1 better environment for our children." Why there is 1?

August 10, 2017

InvertedGo

DL has this hiccup where it will accept 1 for "one", 1 for "un" (in French), and so probably 1 for "en" in swedish.

May 7, 2019

devalanteriel

Definitely the reason. It's very annoying.

May 7, 2019

JossyTsui1

why is barn translate children, not child?

November 13, 2017

RAlberdi

a child = ett barn

the child = barnet

children = barn

the children = barnen

May 17, 2018

Byx-

Can miljö be used with the same flexibility as "environment"? As in "a hostile work environment" and "integrated development environment"

May 17, 2018

devalanteriel

Yep, those also work.

May 7, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.