1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Vi vill ha en bättre miljö f…

"Vi vill ha en bättre miljö för våra barn."

Translation:We want a better environment for our children.

March 13, 2015

14 Comments


Byx-

Can miljö be used with the same flexibility as "environment"? As in "a hostile work environment" and "integrated development environment"


devalanteriel

Yep, those also work.


RAlberdi

Why vill ha and not vill?


BackeTako

Because vill works a little bit different from want and I will try to describe it.

"Vill" doesn't really have basic meaning like "want" does but works more like a compound, the "ha" is the "to have" that is kind of built in to "want", because in "want" there is always the meaning of someone or something owning something.

The only time it is at the end of a thing is in speaking (if you want something or you are saying that you can do something you can say like "Jag vill").

I am myself a person with Swedish as my mother language and had never really thought about it and when I did it was actually really hard too describe it, things like this witch is like the basis is always the hardest to get across in my opinion and I hopped that i helped somebody.


devalanteriel

You vill verbs and you vill ha nouns. English can use "want" for both, which is why it gets a bit confusing.


Joni_JKL

Correct answer? "We want to have 1 better environment for our children." Why there is 1?


InvertedGo

DL has this hiccup where it will accept 1 for "one", 1 for "un" (in French), and so probably 1 for "en" in swedish.


devalanteriel

Definitely the reason. It's very annoying.


ThePRG

Why is "would like to have" not an acceptable answer?


devalanteriel

We make a difference between vill ha = want (to have), and skulle vilja ha = would like, since modals are so tricky to teach well.


JossyTsui1

why is barn translate children, not child?


RAlberdi

a child = ett barn

the child = barnet

children = barn

the children = barnen


Franz460815

It's "our children" because of "våra", which indicates a plural. If the Swedish text had been "vårt barn", then it would have been"our child" in English.


devalanteriel

vårt barn is the singular.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.