Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Yo leo el menú."

Translation:I read the menu.

4 years ago

20 Comments


rtfiner

It sounds like "Joe" instead of "Yo"

4 years ago

LorenzoCordero

I have seen this discussed in other forums. I believe the people of Mexico pronounce Y sounds with a Jo sound. For example "My son went to Yale" becomes "My son went to Jail."

4 years ago

rtfiner

Ah okay. I thought maybe it was a quirk in the text-to-speech. Thanks

4 years ago

pablo.215

It does sound like that my friend! Or should I "mi amigo"

1 year ago

Peachie17

I think it says Joe, but it's written Yo.

1 year ago

MeganWarre12

i got confused with its speaking its not clear

1 year ago

noemi349797

I think so

9 months ago

purple-child

I may help if you listen to the spanish alphabet, because it has a different pronouncation than the english alphabet.

2 years ago

Miclalel

But we dont say "Yo leo" do we? Would've been more correct to say "Leo el menú" right?

2 years ago

Frank641090

You could say that too

1 year ago

jsmith002

Is this said in past tense? eg you are telling somebody you have already read the menu. And if so, how would you say it if you were telling somebody you have not yet, but are going to read the menu?

2 years ago

FabrizioMa411092

i read the menu

1 year ago

alyssblatz1121

you need to have an accent area

1 year ago

Sonjiacruzitaa4

Why is it "Leo" instead of "leer" ??

3 years ago

Lrtward
Lrtward
Mod

Leer - to read
leo - I read
lees - you (familiar) read
lee - you (formal)/he/she reads
leemos - we read
leen - they read

1 year ago

doreen461986

Thank you....at last a declension!

3 months ago

vinodtej1
vinodtej1

Seriously i got a doubt!!why the difference between "la" and "el" before every noun??Please clarify anyone!!

3 years ago

JulioLuna10

La is feminine. El is masculine. Match to the noun it will help alittle.

3 years ago

Frank641090

la is for feminine words. Most feminine words end in -a, and most masculine words(el) end in -o

1 year ago

sethvin

I SHOULD BE I READ THE MENU

1 month ago