"There are some people."

Translation:Il y a du monde.

3 years ago

13 Comments


Perseph1955
Perseph1955

Not "des peuples"?

3 years ago

Weissie
Weissie

"Peuples" means exactly the same thing as "peoples" in English, so it would be inappropriate for this sentence.

3 years ago

TheWiseTurtle

What about "personnes?"

3 years ago

kacenka9
kacenka9

Taut du monde - was translated few sentences back as 'everybody' and it makes kind of sense. But how does 'some' translate to 'world'? Some can be 5 people in an entire theatre for 300 hundred... Can somebody explain the logic of 'du monde' in this sentence?

3 years ago

georgeoftruth
georgeoftruth
Mod

"World" is not the only meaning of "monde." In this sentence, it means "people." With the partitive article, "du monde" is translated as "some people."

You can also say "Il y a trop de monde" for "it's too crowded." Also, "tout le monde" is everybody. :)

3 years ago

kacenka9
kacenka9

Thank you. The 'tout le monde' was making sense to me. But the just 'du monde' was little weird. But you brought some light into it.

3 years ago

cogges
cogges

Is this the only way to say this in French? Could you also say "des personnes"?

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"Il y a des gens." is also accepted as correct.

3 years ago

buzzmcr
buzzmcr

'Il y a des personnes' is accepted

3 years ago

soheyl.moheb

is "il y a certains de gens" accepted?

3 years ago

malabhargava

Why is it du here and not des? I forget this rule if i stop practicing for a bit

3 years ago

ThisAmpGoesTo11

What about "Il y a quelque gens"?

3 years ago

Msr_Triste64

Pourquoi pas " gens"

3 years ago
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.