"I am thinking about, what it can do to oneself."

Translation:Jeg tænker på, hvad det kan gøre ved én.

March 13, 2015

7 Comments


londoncallling

This sentence would make much more sense in English with 'you' instead of 'oneself'. Anyway I don't think anyone younger than 80 still says oneself!

May 5, 2015

ZL321

I certainly do :P

May 14, 2015

CongChen2

This makes no sense in English because the "oneself" needs a "one", which doesn't exist here, and in any case "it" is the subject of that clause, so the only thing that could be -self'd would be "itself".

June 14, 2015

zanneytdc

Is "ved én" always used together for "to oneself"?

March 13, 2015

londoncallling

I'm not 100% sure but I think the ved goes with gøre rather than en. So 'gøre ved' means 'do to' and then you could have any object where 'en' is.

May 5, 2015

zanneytdc

That actually makes sense. Tak.

May 5, 2015

SofieIvanA

The English sentence shouldn't have a comma at all - that seems a "Danishism"

September 9, 2015
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.