1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Seus livros"

"Seus livros"

Translation:Your books

August 27, 2013

40 Comments
This discussion is locked.


whitebox

Is there any difference in common conversation if I said "Teus livros" instead?


Paulenrique

Teus, tuas, teu and tua is rare in conversation...


saschambaer

Unless you're in the south of brazil where they also use tu. Here in RS they use teu/tua and dela/dele


JerielPatrick

Where is RS in Brazil?


C_Javier

It refers to Rio Grande do Sur, a state in southern brazil.


Luis_Domingos

*Rio Grande do Sul (Sur is Spanish)


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Isn't that the singular familiar form of you that you could use to talk to your children or close family relatives?


lynettemcw

I think this is one of the major distinctions between the Portugese in Portugal and that in most of Brazil. Brazilian Portugese seems to be losing the tu as English, in most places, lost thou.


Paulenrique

no, there is no distinction.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

In English the "thee", "thou", "thy", "thine" form is almost obsolete. You could find it in old literature, and in prayers that have been around for a long time. Would you say that the tu form is becoming obsolete in Portugal, Brazil, or where?


Paulenrique

Tu is becomig obsolete in many parts of Brazil, but its use is spread out all over Portugal.


peduzzi

Tu is less usual here in Brazil, but in Portugal is the main informal pronoun. Here in Brasil, we use in some South, North and Northeast regions, and it is not really strange all over the country. What most occurs is a mix of "tu" with "você", mixed conjugations and so on... like:

"VOCÊ não percebe que não te vejo mais" (LHE VEJO) (tu não percebes / te vejo)

"Vou te dar uma ilha / uma ilha só pra VOCÊ" (te dar / pra ti) (LHE DAR / PRA VOCÊ)

"VOCÊ sabe que eu te amo" (LHE AMO) (Tu sabes que eu te amo)

"Tu PODE me fazer um favor?" (Tu podes) (VOCÊ PODE)

"Ei VOCÊ! dá isso pra ele!" (VOCÊ / DÊ) (tu / dá)

"VOCÊ quer saber bem o assunto, então lê este livro" (VOCÊ / LEIA) (tu queres saber / lê)


LeeRogers3

That's how it acts in Spanish, yes, but in Portuguese it does not have that connotation.


Jorge_Monsalve

I typed "Your books", it was fine... But if I had typed "his/her/their books" for "seus livros", would it be correct as well? Thanks in advance!!!


Paulenrique

You're right. Seus livros = his, her, its, your, their books. "Os livros dela"is only 'her books'. "Os livros dele" only 'his books'. "Teus livros" only "your books". "Os livros deles/delas" only 'their books'. But "seus livros" is ambiguous and has many meanings! =)


Jorge_Monsalve

Thank you!! Good explanation!


ken.bellows

His/her would be wrong, since seus is plural. In real life, seus can be translated as their, but this exercise has not accepted it, at least in the past. But yes, if you wanted to say their, you should use seus.


Jorge_Monsalve

But books (livros) is plural... so does the possessive pronouns not depend on the object's number and gender?

I'm sorry, I'm so confused hehe.

Thanks for answering!


ken.bellows

Oh my. I'm realizing that I've been a bit of an idiot. You're very right, the number of the possessive pronoun (seus) is determined by the number of the subject (livros). I apologize.


hfqua

No one is an idiot here. We are all learning


Jorge_Monsalve

I mean, since livros is written in plural (male)... would it not be "seus" when we're reffering to "your/his/her/their"... or the possessive pronouns just depends on gender of the object and on number of the subject?


jimmetal

why you can´t use "their books"??


Paulenrique

You can use it!!


ken.bellows

I got it wrong when I answered "Their books"


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Did someone report it?


Dawson943404

I am in carpina brazil and I never hear teus, tuas, teu, and tua.


Luis_Domingos

Not all parts of Brazil use "tu" in daily life (its mainly concentrated in the South and Northeast) - most Brazilians away from those areas aren't even familiar with the 2nd person singular verb conjugations, so it's not strange you don't hear "tu" at all.


Quellecirithiel

What is the difference between "seus" and "suas"?


MoorishWolf

"seus" is masculine and "suas" is feminine. So if you said "your potatoes" it would be "suas batatas"


floral_astrid

How many different words are there for your?


MoorishWolf

I think there are 3 bases ("sua", "tua", and "voce") and their respective conjugations.


JessicaCa3

Whats the difference between seus livros and teus livros ? Dont they both mean "your books" ?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"teus" is the singular familiar form used in Portugal with children or family or close friends.
In Brazil very few places use this anymore as they just use "seus" and "voce" for "you". This is similar to how in English we use "you" and "your" for plural and it replaced the use of "thou" and "thy" for singular. Unlike English though, "tu" form is still used in Portugal while "thou" is also not used in Great Britain.

skill/pt/Possessives (scroll down on this page for tips and notes) http://brazil-help.com/delta/pronouns_people.htm https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Portuguese_language https://www.duolingo.com/comment/6331998


Lorna_k

Why isn't it 'os seus livros'?


lynettemcw

Seus means your or his etc. Just as you wouldn't say "the his books" you would not use the definite article with the possessive pronoun here. It is either one or the other


Rishu229273

What is diffrence between. teus,seus ??


Paulenrique

Teus = your.

Seus = your, his, her, its, their.


Shawn461370

Can anyone just simplify the grammar please? The app doesn't explain the use of the different words in relation to the male/female description thing pronoun or whatever. DANKIE!


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

In Portuguese the possessive pronoun when used as an adjective must match the possessed noun that follows it in gender and number. Seu is used for his, her, its, their and your (for voce) as long as the word that is possessed is masculine. Sua is used for his, her its their and your (for voce) as long as the word that is possessed is feminine. Of course if those possessed items are plural then "seus" would be used for possessed plural masculine words and suas would be used for possessed plural feminine words. So you cannot tell if the owner is feminine or masculine from these words. You can add "dela" for a feminine owner or "dele" for a masculine owner or "deles" or "delas" for plural of each of those. You can use your browser to access the tips and notes, just scroll down : https://www.duolingo.com/skill/pt/Possessives

comment/6331998

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started