"Deixe."

Translation:Leave it.

August 27, 2013

9 Comments


pnehls

is "Leave." incorrect?


JHeaven

Perhaps deixar is used with objects (so requires a pronoun) and to command a person to leave, one would use 'Saia!" (from the verb sair).


izobelbaker

yes. It´s correct to say; "leave it" = Deixe


petee0518

So "Deixe" can be either "Leave" or "Leave it"?


todji

No, just "leave it". "Saia!" would be used to tell a person to leave.


lesliewilman

I hope not. I say it to my dogs quite often. To a person I might say "Let go!" or "stop fretting about it". I believe Pt can emphasize the "it" should it wish to "Deixe-o", and so can English "Leave it" but it doesn't have to and "Leave" is not wrong. Confusion with sair would not arise in practice so Deixa could not mean "Go out" or "Take yourself off!". As JHeaven says "Saia, sai or saí, for that meaning.


Macjory

So why is "Leave" marked wrong?


damarx

"Deixe!", without any other information, means something like "let it be!" or "leave it alone"

"Leave!" would be "saia!" or "vá embora!"


Macjory

thanks for the clarification! 10 languages!! very impressive!!!

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.