"Deixe."

Translation:Leave it.

August 27, 2013

9 Comments


pnehls

is "Leave." incorrect?

August 27, 2013

JHeaven

Perhaps deixar is used with objects (so requires a pronoun) and to command a person to leave, one would use 'Saia!" (from the verb sair).

October 8, 2013

izobelbaker

yes. It´s correct to say; "leave it" = Deixe

October 11, 2013

petee0518

So "Deixe" can be either "Leave" or "Leave it"?

June 25, 2014

todji

No, just "leave it". "Saia!" would be used to tell a person to leave.

April 7, 2015

lesliewilman

I hope not. I say it to my dogs quite often. To a person I might say "Let go!" or "stop fretting about it". I believe Pt can emphasize the "it" should it wish to "Deixe-o", and so can English "Leave it" but it doesn't have to and "Leave" is not wrong. Confusion with sair would not arise in practice so Deixa could not mean "Go out" or "Take yourself off!". As JHeaven says "Saia, sai or saí, for that meaning.

October 17, 2013

Macjory

So why is "Leave" marked wrong?

February 6, 2015

damarx

"Deixe!", without any other information, means something like "let it be!" or "leave it alone"

"Leave!" would be "saia!" or "vá embora!"

February 8, 2015

Macjory

thanks for the clarification! 10 languages!! very impressive!!!

February 8, 2015
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.