1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Vi er trætte af de hyppige b…

"Vi er trætte af de hyppige besøg."

Translation:We are tired of the frequent visits.

March 13, 2015

8 Comments


octavi.ers

I am tired of the hippies visitors??? noooop..... love & peace, bros


wizardmikex

besøg doesnt have a plural form?


RidderJakob

"Et besøg, flere besøg". Nope, it's the same


r3count

Why do you use er in this sentence? Doesn't trætte mean "to be tired"


Xneb

"Træt" is an adjective in the same way "tired" is in English, so "to be tired" is "at være træt", "trætte" is just the e-form of the adjective used here to describe a plural thing ("vi").


Alicyia1

Does this mean they are tired of frequently visiting someplace or that they are tired of being visited frequently? Because, in American English at least, "we are tired of the frequent visits" could work either way


DavidLamb53073

I wondered something similar. Are they tired because they have been making frequent visits, or are they bored or fed up with the frequent visits? "tired of" tends to mean the second, in UK English.


nickski1

Anyone else consistently have their spoken attempt of this sentence rejected?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.