1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Vi er trætte af de hyppige b…

"Vi er trætte af de hyppige besøg."

Translation:We are tired of the frequent visits.

March 13, 2015

10 Comments


octavi.ers

I am tired of the hippies visitors??? noooop..... love & peace, bros


wizardmikex

besøg doesnt have a plural form?


RidderJakob

"Et besøg, flere besøg". Nope, it's the same


r3count

Why do you use er in this sentence? Doesn't trætte mean "to be tired"


Xneb
Mod

    "Træt" is an adjective in the same way "tired" is in English, so "to be tired" is "at være træt", "trætte" is just the e-form of the adjective used here to describe a plural thing ("vi").


Alicyia1

    Does this mean they are tired of frequently visiting someplace or that they are tired of being visited frequently? Because, in American English at least, "we are tired of the frequent visits" could work either way


RahulR30

    I think 'we are tired of frequent visit' should also be accepted


Virginia71473

    Frequent implies more than one, so needs to be visits (plural), with or without the definite article, though better with.


water_color

    This in ungrammatical tho


nickski1

    Anyone else consistently have their spoken attempt of this sentence rejected?

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.