"Vi er trætte af de hyppige besøg."

Translation:We are tired of the frequent visits.

3/13/2015, 5:22:12 AM

7 Comments


wizardmikex

besøg doesnt have a plural form?

3/13/2015, 5:22:12 AM

RidderJakob

"Et besøg, flere besøg". Nope, it's the same

3/14/2015, 3:39:19 PM

octavi.ers

I am tired of the hippies visitors??? noooop..... love & peace, bros

6/21/2015, 2:33:29 AM

r3count

Why do you use er in this sentence? Doesn't trætte mean "to be tired"

7/27/2016, 2:09:06 AM

Xneb
Mod

"Træt" is an adjective in the same way "tired" is in English, so "to be tired" is "at være træt", "trætte" is just the e-form of the adjective used here to describe a plural thing ("vi").

7/27/2016, 1:14:18 PM

RahulR30

I think 'we are tired of frequent visit' should also be accepted

4/9/2018, 3:03:08 PM

Virginia71473

Frequent implies more than one, so needs to be visits (plural), with or without the definite article, though better with.

8/22/2018, 9:18:35 PM
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.