1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Palavras minhas"

"Palavras minhas"

Translation:My words

August 27, 2013

28 Comments


whitebox

What is the rule that orients the noun before rather than after the possessive pronoun?

i.e. Minhas palavras versus Palavras minhas.


Paulenrique

For some people it has no difference, for others using the possessive at the end makes it a bit stronger


whitebox

I like how flexible the language is.


Danmoller
Mod

Adding them after the noun sounds like "words of mine".


Alex.Essilfie

You have to be careful though. With all the flexibility, you could end up constructing a sentence that means significantly different from what you intended.


PhillipStanley

I know what you mean, but do you have an example that you can think of where the flexibility thing could backfire on you in attempting to construct a sentence and coming up with something that you don't intend. I have seen examples of that with Spanish.


Eey91

I know the word is the same in Portuguese but correct me if I'm wrong about this:

  • Minhas palavras (Possesive adjective)
  • Palavras minhas (Possesive pronoun)

In that case, shouldn't "words of mine" should be correct? (even more accurate?), thanks.


alezzzix

That's exactly what I was thinking, at least that would be the case in Spanish, which is very similar to Portuguese, nevertheless, it still doesn't work (10-03-2015).


Danmoller
Mod

Both are adjectives. We only placed them in different positions.
(In your English example, the preposition "of" justifies it being a pronoun).

But I agree "words of mine" sounds quite like it should.


valle2

Why is "words of mine" wrong?


fredvalpez

It shouldn't, howfver the change in the order is only intended for focus change and catching the reader's atention. Not always kept in translation.


Kopfschuh

Can it also be As palavras minhas?


Danmoller
Mod

It starts sounding strange, but not entirely wrong.


WexxJLR

Why the "de" was not an option? (Palavras de mihnas) Words of mine Can some one please explain to me so I can understand?!.


NawarLayla

Would "Meus palavras" be correct?


Eey91

Not in this case since "palavras" is a femenine noun and "meus" is used for (plural) masculine nouns.


NawarLayla

Ahh, I understand. Thanks!!


jadu108

Is "palavras minhas" grammtically correct? English structure would say "minhas palavras"


Paulenrique

Both are right.


CristianoLars

Is the "v" a "b" sound here?


Paulenrique

No, this is not the case for Portuguese. Both letters have a different sound.


ZulfaIstiqomi

Why minha not mia?


Paulenrique

"Mia" is a Spanish word.


Melita519510

English translation "My words" not "words of mine"


Alex.Essilfie

Actually, 'words of mine' isn't incorrect. It's something you're more likely to encounter in a literary piece than in everyday situations.


liofla

I thought "my own words" (putting emphasis on the possession) might have been an acceptable translation here. I suppose that would be a better translation for "minhas próprias palavras" but the meaning is effectively the same, isn't it?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.