"Palavras minhas"

Translation:Words of mine

August 27, 2013

28 Comments


whitebox

What is the rule that orients the noun before rather than after the possessive pronoun?

i.e. Minhas palavras versus Palavras minhas.

August 27, 2013

Paulenrique

For some people it has no difference, for others using the possessive at the end makes it a bit stronger

August 27, 2013

whitebox

I like how flexible the language is.

August 28, 2013

Danmoller

Adding them after the noun sounds like "words of mine".

May 12, 2016

Alex.Essilfie

You have to be careful though. With all the flexibility, you could end up constructing a sentence that means significantly different from what you intended.

May 15, 2016

PhillipStanley

I know what you mean, but do you have an example that you can think of where the flexibility thing could backfire on you in attempting to construct a sentence and coming up with something that you don't intend. I have seen examples of that with Spanish.

June 4, 2018

E.T.s_Son

Sim

June 1, 2014

Eey91

I know the word is the same in Portuguese but correct me if I'm wrong about this:

  • Minhas palavras (Possesive adjective)
  • Palavras minhas (Possesive pronoun)

In that case, shouldn't "words of mine" should be correct? (even more accurate?), thanks.

August 6, 2014

alezzzix

That's exactly what I was thinking, at least that would be the case in Spanish, which is very similar to Portuguese, nevertheless, it still doesn't work (10-03-2015).

March 10, 2015

Danmoller

Both are adjectives. We only placed them in different positions.
(In your English example, the preposition "of" justifies it being a pronoun).

But I agree "words of mine" sounds quite like it should.

May 12, 2016

valle2

Why is "words of mine" wrong?

March 2, 2014

fredvalpez

It shouldn't, howfver the change in the order is only intended for focus change and catching the reader's atention. Not always kept in translation.

April 9, 2014

Kopfschuh

Can it also be As palavras minhas?

March 2, 2016

Danmoller

It starts sounding strange, but not entirely wrong.

May 12, 2016

NawarLayla

Would "Meus palavras" be correct?

May 5, 2015

Eey91

Not in this case since "palavras" is a femenine noun and "meus" is used for (plural) masculine nouns.

May 5, 2015

NawarLayla

Ahh, I understand. Thanks!!

May 5, 2015

jadu108

Is "palavras minhas" grammtically correct? English structure would say "minhas palavras"

July 4, 2016

Paulenrique

Both are right.

July 5, 2016

WexxJLR

Why the "de" was not an option? (Palavras de mihnas) Words of mine Can some one please explain to me so I can understand?!.

September 3, 2017

CristianoLars

Is the "v" a "b" sound here?

September 20, 2017

Paulenrique

No, this is not the case for Portuguese. Both letters have a different sound.

September 20, 2017

ZulfaIstiqomi

Why minha not mia?

July 26, 2017

Paulenrique

"Mia" is a Spanish word.

July 26, 2017

Melita519510

English translation "My words" not "words of mine"

September 20, 2017

Alex.Essilfie

Actually, 'words of mine' isn't incorrect. It's something you're more likely to encounter in a literary piece than in everyday situations.

September 20, 2017

liofla

I thought "my own words" (putting emphasis on the possession) might have been an acceptable translation here. I suppose that would be a better translation for "minhas prĂ³prias palavras" but the meaning is effectively the same, isn't it?

July 6, 2018

Gyozo_Cserhalmy

A nice song with this structure: https://youtu.be/r503FGMUuk8

October 17, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.