Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Fifty years ago"

Translation:Hace cincuenta años

4 years ago

38 Comments


StacyBursuk

Yeah, the drop down for "ago" said "hace" and not "atras" and the answer it recommended to me was "Cincuenta anos atras"

4 years ago

SaxyLady
SaxyLadyPlus

I got that one as well as "Hace cincuenta años" for correct solutions. I have to look up what "hace" is.

4 years ago

MrHazard
MrHazard

I wrestled this one too, but got it in the end. "Hace" comes from "hacer," an incredible versatile word, so the literal translation (or way to remember it) might be "It makes fifty years."

4 years ago

ken.goodwi

Cicuenta años hace. Should this be accepted? The correct way dl gave was cincuenta años atrás? I don't recall being presented with atrás yet and the above says what i wrote with a diferent word order.

4 years ago

Melita2

Ken, the expression always starts with 'hace" plus a time element to express 'ago'.

4 years ago

ken.goodwi

Thx Melita, that helps...now if I can just keep that in the rememberer..

4 years ago

BellaStrozziK4

Think of it like this: Hace = It has been Atrás = Ago I'm not a native spanish speaker, but this helps with portuguese translations

3 years ago

ken.goodwi

gracias kipling...

3 years ago

RobinVenable

Ken, I gave you a Lingot because I agree with what you posted. DL has not presented us with the words it wants us to use yet expects us to know the "correct" answer. I've never heard or learned "atras"

Enjoy! :)

3 years ago

ken.goodwi

thx Robin :)

3 years ago

Zoran1902
Zoran1902

Same here! :/

1 year ago

CarlosEdua396831

You cannot say it in that way. It wouldn't make any sense in spanish. Regards

3 years ago

WanderlustLass

Can you say "Cincuenta años pasado."?

4 years ago

Mrs.McKinney

that would mean "50 years past"

4 years ago

Squidia292

can someone explain the word hace?

3 years ago

lierluis
lierluis

Hacer usually means to make or do, but it has other meanings. In this case it basically means "ago". Here's a link, scroll down to where it says "Impersonal verb." http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/hace

3 years ago

Stayfitla

Pasado doesnt work for some reason.

4 years ago

christin.p1

Can you explain me when can we use pasado?

4 years ago

Stayfitla

Actually, I was wrong about that since, pasado means past. I tried to shoehorn that in so to speak, since technically it would not work in context.

4 years ago

Phil46

what happened to pasado?

3 years ago

bansheeman811

would cincuenta anos en el pasado work ?

3 years ago

betzenb
betzenb

I agree that DL should allow use of pasado here. That's how I learned it in class, Cincuenta anos pasodo - fifty years in the past. But DL said it was wrong when I used this translation on an earlier question.

3 years ago

PavelVlad23

What about "Antes cincuenta años" ?

2 years ago

DreamsOfFluency

I believe "Antes cincuenta años" would mean "Before 50 years", which is not the same thing as "50 years ago".

1 year ago

PavelVlad23

yes, I think you are right. ”antes cincuenta años de ahora” may be equal with ”hace cincuenta años” .

1 year ago

PRogersRog

Can hace be in front of the sentence or does it have to be at the end?

1 year ago

DreamsOfFluency

In trying to translate "Fifty years ago", I looked at the drop-down and found "hace", so I typed "Cincuenta años hace" and got it wrong. I think from what I've read in this discussion and from following the links provided that "hace" must come before the time period being discussed. I believe, and correct me someone if I'm wrong, it is because "hacer" is being used here as an impersonal verb, and the verb must come before the direct object "thing", which, in this case, is time. (Could be wrong about this being a direct object, so feel free to correct me.) An impersonal verb, I've just learned, is a verb with no apparent subject, though I'm fuzzy on that, too, because it seems to me that the subject is "It", but I guess there is not "it" to point to, so that makes it not apparent.

"Hacer" is a verb that has many variations in how it is used, and thus how many meanings it has. In this case, being used as an impersonal verb with time (apparently a common phrasing), it has the meaning "it has been", which can then be translated as "ago". So, I'm assuming that "Hace cincuenta años" could mean both "50 years ago" and "It has been 50 years".

It is also apparent that "atrás" can mean different things depending on what words go with it. But, in this case, if used after time, it means "ago". So, I guess "Hace + time" and "Time + atrás" are both correct.

This is all me just adding 2+2 to get 4. If I'm not correct, please let me know. Just trying to cement this in my head to remember it. Hace is a very difficult word to get under my belt by just using it in Duolingo. I guess I'm going to have to spend time on another website doing some drills and researching it to really get used to it's vast meanings and uses.

1 year ago

PavelVlad23

This is how I wrote it was alright : "Hace cincuenta años". How did you wrote?

1 year ago

Maya395028

In my Spanish class, we learned that "cincuenta años pasados" means fifty years ago, so Duo definitely should accept it.

1 year ago

supye
supye

Perché no "Cincuenta años hace?"

4 years ago

averrryyyyyy

Why does hace come at the beginning of the sentence?

3 years ago

JacobKeshguerian

i didnt mean to type that!!!!

2 years ago

BarbaraWil658113

When a numeral like 50 comes up it doesn't help me, since I don't know the word for that number

2 years ago

Matthewdrennen1

Why can i not say cincuenta años pasado

1 year ago

lamda23

I was taught "cincuenta anos que pasado" as fifty years ago. Am I misremembering?

1 year ago

Lorita73

Atras means behind

9 months ago

DanReedMil

I didn’t use the wrong word, i just slightly misspelled it

6 months ago

Steve1001

When you´re right you´re wrong, - Again

4 months ago