"Ce type ne t'arrive pas à la cheville, crois-moi !"

Translation:This guy does not play in the same league as you, believe me!

March 13, 2015

180 Comments


JayneElliott

In the UK if we wanted this to mean he wasn't as good as you, we would say "he's not in your league". If we wanted to say he was better than you we would say "he's out of your league".

March 19, 2015

LindaB_Duolingo

Hi, Jayne

Well said. Have you come across - 'he can't hold a candle to you'?

It was my first thought, before I realised I had no idea why we say that.

Phrase Finder tells me that apprentices used to hold the candles to shed light when master craftsmen were busy with a piece of work. Anyone who 'couldn't hold a candle' was completely useless.

How much do Iove this course? Even my understanding of English is improving.

Have a fabulous day. :)

November 12, 2015

aistobe

Brilliant contribution. As often as I've used that phrase, I hadn't the foggiest idea what it meant. Of course, now it makes complete sense. Thanks.

January 7, 2016

Dore.m

Chinese. The given answer sounds more like "he's not on the same side with you" to me...It is much more confusing. Cos "league/team" (as 队, 站队) often comes up with the sense of "side/group" to a Chinese ear...

Many thanks! Guess what, with all the helps from your guys I can not only learn few more languages but also pick up a great deal of interesting idea that behind every phrase from different culture. I love this place:)

Merci beacoup, tout le monde!

April 3, 2018

Axel591520

Wonderful explanation! In German we would say: "Er kann Dir das Wasser nicht reichen" (He cannot pass you the water). This phrase dates back to the Middle Ages, when even the nobility didn't use cutlery. So they had servants passing around finger bowls during meals, obviously not the most challenging job. If I may quote you: Anyone who couldn't hold a candle pass a bowl of water was completely useless.

September 21, 2018

JFSPA

Suspect that was more a question of class / distinction than skill; as with a knight's squire, being the direct servant of someone noble / titled was itself a (minor) mark of distinction.

August 10, 2019

Theo967546

How interesting!! One day I shall learn German!! I owe that to my forefathers who emigrated to Brazil in the 40's! Beautiful language, most amazing culture!!

September 5, 2019

Rehannah

I thought that meant you outshine him so he can't hold a candle to you. Like the candle light couldn't compare to the way you shine.

August 7, 2017

Emily891894

Thank you for this insight! :D

January 12, 2016

Cath911029

Ah, thank you! As others have noted, this business of learning another language is constructive on so many levels. Personally I hope to avoid Alzheimer's, and have a better time in Paris.

January 21, 2019

Oliviez

Hello, I’m a French man. ’Ce type ne t’arrive pas a ma cheville’ is said when a guy is not as good as you. So, thanks for your English sentence much better than Duolingo. I will say ’you are not in my league’ or ’out of my league’ ... Friendlily.

January 24, 2016

sersimpatico

Beware! Your first expression means the opposite of the second one and is derogatory!

May 4, 2017

TreasaWilson

I wouldn't say 'you are not in my league' to someone unless you want to sound very arrogant. But to say to someone else 'he is not in your league' is a complement.

December 29, 2017

MARILYN809884

It would sound very arrogant to say directly to a person: "you are not in my league". Thus implying you are much better than him. If you say it you better stick your nose in the air too.

May 24, 2019

LeonardoGa357417

In brazilian portuguese when we said he plays in another team means he is gay! Thanks for enlight this

April 14, 2016

Kana_Kaida

In english someone "playing for the other team" also means that they are gay

May 14, 2016

purplehanniera

In particular, "batting for the other team"

August 5, 2016

Lyrobo

And then there's people who bat for both teams.

October 7, 2017

KaylaThorn
<h1>switchhitter</h1>
March 4, 2018

hec10tor

isn't the literal meaning of "ne t'arrive pas a la cheville" something like get to your ankle? or he doesn't come close you...

February 12, 2017

TimotheosP1

Yes. I think the meaning of this expression is that the other person is considered so base, so lowly, so inferior that he doesn't even come up to the lowest part of your body - the ankle. A powerful hyperbole.

September 23, 2017

VictoriaWeiss

In Spanish do say someone “no te llega ni a los talones”, “[that person] doesn't even reach your ankles”, meaning you're way better than them.

June 11, 2018

Carlos670365

In Spanish we have the same wording."...no te llega a los tobillos", as in French, mean literally "...he doesn't rise to the level of your ankles".

November 14, 2018

erickdelasnubes

Yeah. Really love these comments I'm mexican and the expression "no te llega ni a los talones" came up to my mind just after I realized it wasn't talking about sexual orientation like in "no juega en la misma cancha" or "tira para el otro lado" haha

October 10, 2018

chicagoMatt

in american english "to play for the OTHER team" means gay.

October 28, 2017

TreasaWilson

That is a different expression and it means the same in English. Also 'he is batting for the other team' means gay.

December 29, 2017

ieXEZn2E

Bats for the other side

July 7, 2018

JFSPA

Unless you and the person you are taking to are gay, in which case it means, he's straight. In either case, it's a relatively non - judgemental, "don't waste your time flirting."

August 10, 2019

AdolfoPaul2

As a brazilian, I must say that that was the first thing that came into my mind.

May 13, 2018

millie209831

the English equillant to that would be saying that "he bats for the other side"

March 7, 2018

RobberoFumoDrogo

In Italian we say "è dell'altra sponda", that means he's from the other side (of a river)

September 12, 2018

CharlotteN7

I agree. This is how I would say it too

September 24, 2015

sersimpatico

Agreed. Also 'believe you me' is the correct expression in the UK.

May 4, 2017

clrtnb

Agreed. Canadian here, of British ancestry. I got a word-pick French-to-English translation with just those three words unchosen; "believe me" would've been acceptable but I chose "believe you me" because it is emphatic. I got marked wrong, and the correct translation provided ("you believe me") is completely unnatural here.

October 6, 2017

Lorraine538192

To me, either is correct and should be accepted!

May 8, 2018

ieXEZn2E

As a native UK English speaker I have never heard "believe you me"?

July 7, 2018

[deactivated user]

    Believe you me, as a native English speaker I've both heard and seen used this idiom. It is, however, a little old fashioned.

    July 26, 2018

Reykjavik_Review

    I'm Australian and it IS a thing, both in Australia and in movies (which I guess means I've heard it in US English too). "That's not all he wants, believe you me." - normally to end the sentence, like this one.

    July 17, 2018

ieXEZn2E

    I don't doubt you use it in Australia, would like to know if any UK English speakers use it though

    July 25, 2018

Reykjavik_Review

    ieXEZn2E - it's funny you ask, because that night, I saw a perfect example in a UK stand-up comedy act. If you have Netflix, check out 'James Acaster: Repertoire', it's a four part series. Being British, I might guess that you know James Acaster already. Personally I think he's hilarious. But anyway, in the first show he says: "blah blah, believe you me!"

    So it seems you've just not picked it up along the way. That happens to all speakers of all languages, there are things from our native dialects that we totally miss.

    July 27, 2018

Francesca929091

    Yes, (I am a native English speaker) and I hear it used and I have used it on occasion, Believe you me ! :)

    March 20, 2019

AngelGee4

    American, and we say it here quite often

    July 21, 2018

JFSPA

    Its slightly dated slang, used to be broadly used. Humphrey Bogart era movies etc. I like it and use it, but it's not really standard, though in a section on sayings and idiom, it should be fair game. "You believe me" for "believe me!" (i e as an imperative) is absolutely wrong.

    August 10, 2019

Jane713637

    Same in New Zealand - I've never heard the 'correct' version in this case. Maybe it's an Americanism...

    February 17, 2017

DeborahBat4

    Nope! Americans say "he isn't in the same league as you," or, "he can't hold a candle to you.". I find the correct answer to be cumbersome and wordy.

    May 27, 2017

Lorraine538192

    I agree...Got marked wrong for “doesn’t hold a candle to you” AND for “can’t hold a candle to you”. Why does duolingo insist on “isn’t fit to hold a candle to you”?

    May 8, 2018

Lorraine538192

    You’re right...and the same in the U.S.! The duolingo translation sounds stilted in both...

    May 8, 2018

yeet759432

    Thank you!

    May 17, 2018

Codymack

    In the US too.

    June 20, 2018

Ayisha36

    Same with the US.

    March 10, 2018

shahtheking

    The given English solution (This guy does not play in the same league as you, believe me!) doesn't sound natural/common in English imo.

    "This guy is out of your league, believe me!" sounds better, right? I assume that's what the idiom means... correct me if I'm wrong.

    March 13, 2015

greenteagirl67

    That isn't exactly what it means, because saying someone is "out of your league" generally means that the other person is way better. In this case, the French means the opposite. The other person isn't as good as you. You might be able to switch it around entirely and say that you are way out of that guy's league, but I don't know if Duo accepts that since it is so different.

    March 13, 2015

SussexSoleil

    As this is an idiom, I would expect to be able to translate it as:

    "You stand head and shoulders above this guy, believe me."

    This is more in keeping with the French anatomical meaning of "He doesn't come up to your ankles".

    March 14, 2015

LeonardoPolly

    Ankles! Thank you! Duolingo still hadn't translated cheville

    April 9, 2015

jolynnedougherty

    I need to review the body section again. I kept reading this as "He doesn't come up to the goat."

    December 10, 2015

LindaB_Duolingo

    MDR! Well, if he can't reach your goat, at least he can't get your goat!

    Have a good one. :)

    December 11, 2015

Lulusoleil

    funny!

    September 9, 2016

utterabandon

    One might also hear "he does not play on your level" or "he does not play at your level" - similar concept of physical level.

    April 2, 2015

Arabella210259

    In Serbian we say ''Nije ti ni do kolena''-He doesn't come up to your knees

    May 3, 2019

shahtheking

    Thanks!!

    March 14, 2015

tbvjshqk017

    This is the best, I cannot understand why DUO is making everything harder than it is for everyone.

    Just give us a literal translation.

    December 10, 2015

LindaB_Duolingo

    Hi, W

    Often, literal translations don't help. For example, last week I learned -

    je suis tombée dans les pommes [I fell in the apples].

    It means - I passed out.

    If you learned just the literal translation, you wouldn't know what you were saying when you used it, or understand when someone said it to you.

    Idioms are just tricky. Great fun, but tricky. Duo doesn't make language hard - it gets that way all by itself!

    Have a fabulous day. :)

    December 11, 2015

tbvjshqk017

    Thanks for replying.

    I think it would be best to provide both literal translation and its intended meaning at the same time.

    Giving a chance to choose to each person which are easier to understandable and to remember would be the best option that teachers can give, in my opinion.

    This is a slightly different story but, often times, many busy, lazy teachers skips necessary explanations because it's easier that way, but students often have hard time understanding why.

    Have a nice day :)

    December 11, 2015

LindaB_Duolingo

    Hi again W

    I agree `100%. You need literal and idiomatic meanings, both of them, to really understand. :)

    December 11, 2015

AngelGee4

    If Duo doesn't want literal translations, then Duo needs to be certain that the translation they are giving is actually used somewhere.

    July 21, 2018

wadenbeisser

    I'd also say it means that you are out of the guys league (what's it used for btw? For a guy who's not "worth" dating a girl or for sports opponents or both?) Anyway: the translation given by DL is still "this guy is out of your league..." which means (in my and some others' understanding - see commentaries) "he's in a higher league" Should that not be changed?

    April 7, 2015

AnnaTall

    the opposite actually, @shahtheking as @JayneElliott succinctly explains above :)

    August 22, 2015

Miss_Death

    I thought it meant he was gay as in not playing for the same team

    January 4, 2016

KaylaThorn

    Yeah I was thinking it was going in the same vein as "he bats for the other team."

    January 13, 2016

SabrinaBarren

    "This guy does not reach your ankle, believe me!"

    [ce type - this guy; ne t'arrive pas - does not reach you; a la cheville - at the ankle; crois-moi - belive-me]

    September 24, 2015

buzzmcr

    Thanks for breaking this down. I was confused by the presence of 'arrive'

    June 3, 2016

Antonsa

    A more typically used English translation would be "That guy doesn't measure up to you, believe me!"

    May 12, 2015

m1croMEGAS

    i keep reporting this as an acceptable answer too. it acknowledges the metaphorical height reference, (not arriving at the ankles = not measuring up).

    also, i've noticed that unlike many of duolingo's other idioms, the literal translation is not accepted: "this guy does not come up to your ankles, believe me!" i would think they would at least want to start accepting the literal translation given the fact that this is one of the most discussed exercises in the program

    July 7, 2016

Lorraine538192

    I like that....

    May 8, 2018

DuoLingoRu

    What about "This guy is no match for you, believe me". It sounds good to me, do you think it should be accepted?

    June 17, 2015

jliusiwei

    Je suis d'accord avec toi.

    July 7, 2015

tmaddox01

    Why not: "This guy is not in your league, believe me!" ? It sounds more appropriate to me.

    May 17, 2015

ElHueso

    In spanish we say "No te llega ni a los talones", which translates to something like "He doesn't even reach your ankles."

    August 6, 2015

kacenka9

    Same in Czech. Sometimes going via English makes things overcomplicated and at the end of the day I find out that the same expression exists in Czech.

    Nesahá ti ani po kotníky.

    February 23, 2018

prosen2

    Thank you janeelliot. This was what i was searching for. My native language is german, so i am sometimes really lost with some of the idioms.. (why do i learn french with the english version? I thougt my english is good enough...cough...)

    March 19, 2015

AnnaTall

    Lingot for the 'cough'!

    August 22, 2015

BampaOwl

    Good luck prosen2! I am learning German with the French version - I learn more French than German!

    November 25, 2015

LindaB_Duolingo

    Wow! That's really impressive. Strongs to the pair of you. :)

    [SA slang for - Good Luck, be strong!]

    November 26, 2015

Annette697840

    I am German too and with it meaning in german "er kann dir nicht das Wasser reichen" I typed subconsciuosly probably "He can't reach you the water" which was wrong obviously.....

    February 20, 2016

elkasam

    yes, "He's not in your league" and I also like "you stand head and shoulders over this guy"

    March 22, 2015

hurricanechelsea

    I said "he isn't in...." and it wasn't accepted. I'm just as likely to say that as I am "he's not in..." but now I'm questioning my (native) English along with my French.

    April 19, 2015

alkadrii

    I think 'trust me' can also be used in place of 'believe me'. Rarely I hear someone says, "Believe me!" instead of "Trust me!"

    August 9, 2015

Cathy817584

    Wouldn't a better translation be "This guy does not measure up to you,..."? It alludes to the same absence of height.

    August 9, 2015

Daniel.Luke

    "That guy doesn't reach your ankle, believe me"

    Isn't this the direct translation?

    March 18, 2015

dlaekdnlt123

    he doesn't come up to your ankle, believe me. He's a foot fetish

    Taking the sentence to a whole new level

    April 24, 2015

PeterScheiner

    I agree with JayneElliott. The expressions in the US are the same as the UK: 'not in your league' (he/she is worse); 'out of your league' implies he/she is better than you.

    August 4, 2015

Edpsf

    This guy doesn't play in your league is more common in american english.

    August 20, 2015

Saturnz_barzzz

    And..., where would I use this exactly?

    November 4, 2015

aussie3931

    'Ce type' in Australia would commonly be 'this bloke'. How about giving the Aussie idiom a go my little owly mate!!

    February 12, 2016

m1croMEGAS

    just to be sure, "This guy does not measure up to you, believe me!", carries the same meaning doesn't it?

    August 7, 2015

PeterScheiner

    I think you're right, Micro. DL has just chosen one English idiom among many, including yours, to be correct. Their program doesn't allow for many varied correct answers. Especially true with idioms.

    August 7, 2015

CatMcCat

    With the idioms in particular, they usually don't have a lot of options for "correct" responses so, if you report yours, they will likely add it.

    September 15, 2015

BeatrixDucz

    Very interesting. First I thought it means that this guy is gay, if you talk to a girl about him, so you have no chance going out with him, similarly if two gay people talk about a straight man. Maybe because we have something similar in Hungarian, like playing in the other team or sg. I think this is confusing.

    November 20, 2015

Kana_Kaida

    In english we have both the "hes not in your league" which means your better than him and "he bats/plays for the other team" which means that he is gay.

    May 14, 2016

KamanaRai

    That is also interesting to know!

    November 25, 2015

JaimeVega14

    That's how I interpreted it. I still think that it was meant to be translated like that; it makes sense. "He/She doesn't play for the same team, trust me!!!"

    November 26, 2015

FoutyBen

    I think in English, this would be mixing metaphores. If "this guy" literally does not arrive at your ankles, I should think an anatomical translation would be more appropriate. Like SussexSoleil says, "You stand head and shoulders above him, believe me." Crossing anatomy with baseball makes the idiom confusing.

    January 13, 2016

BriaunnaYo

    I wish there was a literal translation as well as the equivalent meaning. It would help me out a LOT.

    December 17, 2017

audiaphilios

    Just a fun English song that plays with "out of your league"-- check out "True Affection" by Blow. At least personally, I enjoy how it plays with the language and idioms of being "out of my/your league".

    April 13, 2015

Silinorielle

    That was interesting, thank you!

    November 27, 2015

czlee11

    Is this idiom only used in dating contexts, or is it used elsewhere too? For example, if you were talking about some genius relative to the rest of her class, would one say "Parmi sa classe, personne ne lui arrive à la cheville!" to mean "She's way beyond the rest of her class" or idiomatically "She's head and shoulders above everyone in her class"?

    November 1, 2015

jliusiwei

    Personne ne lui arrive à la cheville.

    November 2, 2015

czlee11

    Well taken, thanks :)

    (For those reading after I edited my original comment, it previously said "ne l'arrive à la cheville".)

    November 2, 2015

Kana_Kaida

    You could say shes "head and shoulders above" the class but "out of your league" is usually only used for dating (american english)

    May 14, 2016

NYC-Rocker

    "This type does not arrive on a horse, believe me." =:-O Oh for crying out loud did I screw this one up. XD

    February 10, 2016

Lulusoleil

    LOL

    November 17, 2016

Jollygosh9

    Having refused to use Guy, and after chap, and fellow were marked wrong bloke was accepted

    August 20, 2016

LinPau1

    Shout out for russian speakers! Would you agree to "Он тебе в подмётки не годится, поверь мне!" translation of this phrase?

    October 20, 2016

Silinorielle

    Yeah, I think it works. Perfectly even =)

    October 21, 2016

1081748598

    this is actually one saying that has many English counterparts. Some say "he does not measure up", or "he does not cut it", or yet " he is not at your level". So why is it that only "he does not play in the same league as you" considered correct?

    August 9, 2017

ALLintolearning3

    Try reporting your version as an alternate meaning.

    July 7, 2018

mevanssteele

    For heaven's sake, enough with this. DL has fallen in love with this "idiom" and throws it up EVERY SINGLE DAY. I'd also be willing to bet you could live your whole life speaking French and never hear or say this.

    September 18, 2017

mickygunner

    Loose this useless phrase! So fed up with it

    November 3, 2017

JeffOBrien6

    As an experiment, I answered: "that guy is out of your league, believe me!" which was accepted as correct. In English, this phrase has a very different meaning than the given translation of: "this guy does not play in the same league as you, believe me!"; and would even be contradictory to the phrase: "this guy is not in your league, believe me!"

    Or, maybe none of these English expressions are very clear without context. There are certainly a myriad of ways to better convey the intended meaning. (Unless of course, you're literally talking about leagues.)

    I'm not at all sure on the literal translation of the French, but isn't it just: "That guy doesn't come up to your ankle,"? If so, maybe the literal translation is a better way for English speakers to understand this.

    Trying to match one perfectly understandable French "idiomatic" expression with a mish-mash of clumsy English ones just confuses me. Unless--I'm more confused than I thought, which is certainly possible.

    I haven't read all the comments but I am curious what other answers have been accepted, and also, any particular context in which this French saying might be favored. Thanks!

    February 27, 2018

    [deactivated user]

      Ere geezer if you ask a question in the old froggy argot why the bleeding ell can't I answer in bleeding cockney?

      April 19, 2018

Aussie-Matt

      Idioms are great fun. Just wish when we write the more commonly used translation in English that it could be accepted? "He's not in your league" "They're not in your league" He's not in your league, believe me" and "They're not in your league, believe me" are all more common variants used.

      June 16, 2018

ALLintolearning3

      No, the guy is beneath you, so you are out of his league.

      June 16, 2018

d10MplTj

      Sorry for previous post. The owl accepts bloke (UK) = guy (US). Top marks Duo.

      September 3, 2018

SarahPeal

      I still don't understand the full French phrase, but then again I have never heard this phrase in English either

      March 16, 2019

bob.LIK72

      What's the "t'" on t'arrive mean?

      March 28, 2015

jliusiwei

      In this case, it's because the French have a tendency to not use possessive pronouns with body parts. The "t" simply reflects that the ankles belong to you. It's similar to how "I wash my hair" is "je me lave les cheveux" (with a reflexive verb) instead of "je lave mes cheveux."

      July 7, 2015

shahtheking

      'te' is elided to 't' because a verb that starts with a vowel follows it.

      Je t'aime [I love you] (t = te = you)

      March 29, 2015

gpvos

      Okay, but what does "te arrive" mean then? "I arrive you" seems senseless to me.

      April 10, 2015

gumbercules8080

      While "arriver" by itself means "to arrive" in English, the expression "arriver à" has a different meaning, more like "to manage to", but in this case, "(doesn't) make it to the ankle (on you)".

      April 30, 2015

Nahla437384

      Think "reach" instead of arrive

      April 17, 2017

dave3466

      British English might use 'chap' for 'type'.

      December 11, 2015

LindaB_Duolingo

      Chap! Oh, how lovely! I haven't heard that in ages. {Oh, to be in England ... :) ]

      December 12, 2015

ByronMansah

      I never knew the word "league" had many meanings.

      February 12, 2016

Liana251576

      I put "he" instead of "this guy." Shouldn't that be accepted? I know the french translates to "this guy" but I don't really see a difference in meaning in english.

      February 29, 2016

jaydashnine

      Can you use this for a girl who doesn't play in the same league or is there a different word for that situation?

      April 15, 2016

Kana_Kaida

      It can be used for women if she " is out of your league."

      May 14, 2016

Jollygosh9

      The only guy I know is the one burnt on bonfire night. Otherwise I have never used this Americanism even though now more universally used by younger people, and I have no intention of doing so. Chap was marked wrong

      August 20, 2016

MateoNas

      Does anyone know why certain sentences--such as this one-- are cycled through the algorithm so many times, even when I consistently get them correct? It's very tedious.

      September 4, 2016

yasmineyusuf

      Why is the "correct" answer: "This guy does not play in the same league as you, believe me!"? Why is ce type translated into "this guy", it could be a girl! I wrote "This type does not play in the same league as you, believe me!" and it was marked wrong

      September 7, 2016

SussexSoleil

      What are your sources for stating "un type" could be a girl? I've only ever heard it used to describe a male and most dictionaries I've checked back this up: "Individu quelconque, personne du sexe masculin." If it was a girl, she would be "une typesse", but that expression is rarely used.

      A close synonym of Fr. familiar "type" is "mec" - exclusively male, no question.

      September 9, 2016

Marcilhac9

      i am English and would never use the word 'guy' I would say 'chap'.

      February 8, 2017

ALLintolearning3

      Did you report it as an alternate meaning?

      July 7, 2018

Ralph220550

      "This guy does not reach your ankle, believe me!"

      [ce type - this guy; ne t'arrive pas - does not reach you; a la cheville - at the ankle; crois-moi - believe-me] Best translation I've found! Thanks SabrinaBarren

      April 12, 2017

Danielle562695

      "...as you believe me"?

      April 26, 2017

hamstertitan5

      Literally: This guy does not get to the ankle, believe me.

      May 26, 2017

Buumblebee

      In what language or culture is "as you believe me" correct? Please update this answer. I think "believe me" would work here!

      June 20, 2017

Rachelakeola

      'crois-moi' came back as "I think" but rejected "methinks", came back another time as "trust me"

      July 28, 2017

bellelangue

      'That guy does not compare with you, believe me!' is another way of saying it.

      October 28, 2017

Jean112398

      More usual in English English could be "This guy is not in the same league as you" meaning you are better, or does it mean that you are not in the same league as he is, meaning he is better.

      November 22, 2017

dmethvin

      I truly regret adding these extra lessons.

      December 10, 2017

EbenNguyen

      So does this mean that a guy could be out of someones league or below them?

      April 25, 2018

ALLintolearning3

      The guy in this idiom is below you, not even reaching your ankle. So, you are out of his league.

      August 7, 2018

yeet759432

      Can duolingo add some more extra skills?

      May 17, 2018

Marcingham

      I hope Duolingo does.

      May 28, 2019

alesaez297

      "No te llega ni a los pies" does not even come close to your feet, also meaning you're out of their league in Spanish

      June 2, 2018

d10MplTj

      I have tried to avoid using "guy" which is not UK english but the owl doesn't seem to like my alternative offers. I suppose the owl is American so that is how it is.

      September 3, 2018

ALLintolearning3

      What did you put for “Ce type” ? If there is actually a compatible word with the same meaning, it should be reported as also correct.

      September 4, 2018

102997128

      Why do people say these cinda things? Does it feel make them feel better or what :c? Of course thats only my opinion

      March 10, 2019

marie179786

      'This guy is punching above his weight' or 'he's not your type'; Either of these are more accurate rather the transliteration which doesn't convey the intent of the idiom

      March 18, 2019

ALLintolearning3

      Wrong, those are wrong for this idiom. “He’s not your type.” does not indicate that he is not good enough for you.

      March 19, 2019

sanobertin

      la cheville c'est quoi!

      March 19, 2019

ALLintolearning3

      The ankle

      March 20, 2019

1CmG4

      Several repetitions of the same exercises

      March 31, 2019

maha.abuaj

      Type, garçon, mec What is the difference?

      April 16, 2019

Din370897

      This sounds like the guy is gay and not like she is better than him

      July 24, 2019

FleurdePavot

      pour moi, c'est trop déroutant. ça ne dit pas que le gars est bon ou mauvais  

      August 4, 2019

ALLintolearning3

      C’est vrais, mais il n’est pas assez bon pour toi.

      August 5, 2019

FleurdePavot

      pour moi, c'est trop déroutant. ça ne dit pas que le gars est bon ou mauvais  

      August 4, 2019

FleurdePavot

      qui se soucie de ce que les anglais pensent

      August 4, 2019

Elyse575047

      I don't like this particular phrase. It comes across as very clunky and I feel that there must be a simpler way to express the meaning.

      August 15, 2019

ALLintolearning3

      These are expressions. They are not simple, but a colorful way to say it.

      August 15, 2019

Twinkle_M

      Looks like he's above the emerald league

      August 20, 2019

ALLintolearning3

      No, he is below your level.

      August 20, 2019

anu153

      Could someone explain what this means? Does this mean that he is gay? Or is he out of our league, ie, way better than us???

      August 20, 2019

ALLintolearning3

      No, he is way worse than you. He doesn’t even come up to your ankle. He is not even in your league. You are out of his league.

      August 20, 2019

Theo967546

      Here in Brazil we use the literal translation of this wonderful French idiom to say that someone doesn't share the same sexual orientation of the listener!! The beauty of the languages never ceases to amaze me!!

      September 5, 2019
      Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.