Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"How to do it without a budget?"

Translation:Comment faire sans budget ?

3 years ago

8 Comments


nicholas_ashley

comment faire? - how will we do it?

Articles are frequently omitted after the prepositions: avec and sans

examples

Avec difficulté. - With difficulty.

Elle veut une maison avec piscine. - She wants a house with a pool.

Avec ou sans eau ? - With or without water ?

j'aime le café sans sucre. - I like coffee without sugar.

2 years ago

PotatoSanta
PotatoSanta

Should 'le faire' be accepted?

3 years ago

Deloraen
Deloraen

Yes, you can say "Comment le faire sans budget ?" :)

3 years ago

PotatoSanta
PotatoSanta

ok, because that wasn't accepted

3 years ago

Elizabeth261736

It is now as of June 29 2015.

3 years ago

FrankOvares

How about "Comment y faire sans un budget?"

3 years ago

Mapwoman
Mapwoman

'y' refers to a place, or is used if the verb is normally followed by 'à'

2 years ago

Kathleen527870

First time sans was accepted, 2nd time cela sans was accepted. Which is it?

1 year ago